Dekon's Recommended International Logistics & Customs Services Partner
Dekon Congress
& Tourism


Yildizposta Cad.
No: 17 / 4
Esentepe, 34394
Istanbul - Turkey
Phone :
+90 212 347 63 00
Fax :
+90 212 347 63 63
E-mail:
dekon@dekon.com.tr

EUSIPCO-2005 TECHNICAL PROGRAM (Download Printable Version)

Session Schedule (Download Printable Version)

September 4
September 5
September 6
September 7
September 8
4 September 2005, SUNDAY

10:00 - 11:20

Hour

Session

Place

Type

16:00 17:30

SunPmPO1: SIMILAR Interfaces for Handicapped

TURKUAZ

POSTER

5 September 2005, MONDAY

8:30 - 09:40

Opening

10:00 - 11:20

Hour

Session

Place

Type

10:00 11:20

MonAmOR1: Adaptive Filters (Oral I)

PLATIN I

ORAL

10:00 – 11:20

MonAmOR2: Brain Computer Interface

ALTIN

ORAL

10:00 – 11:20

MonAmOR3: Speech Analysis, Production and Perception

GÜMÜŞ

ORAL

10:00 – 11:20

MonAmOR4: Hardware Implementations of DSP Algorithms

TOMBAK

ORAL
10:00 – 11:20

MonAmOR5: Independent Component Analysis and Source Seperation

YAKUT

ORAL

10:00 – 11:00

SPECIAL SESSION
MonAmOR6: MIMO Propagation and Channel Modeling

PLATIN II

ORAL

11:30 - 12:50

Hour

Session

Place

Type

11:30 – 12:50

MonAmOR7: Adaptive Filters (Oral II)

PLATIN I

ORAL

11:30 – 12:50

MonAmOR8: Speech Synthesis

GÜMÜŞ

ORAL

11:30 – 12:50

MonAmOR9: Signal and System Modeling and System Identification

YAKUT

ORAL

11:30 – 12:50

MonAmOR10: Multiview Image Processing

TOMBAK

ORAL
11:30 – 12:50

MonAmOR11: Cardiovascular System Analysis

ALTIN

ORAL

11:30 – 12:50

MonAmOR12: Channel Modeling, Estimation and Equalization

PLATIN II

ORAL

LUNCH

14:00 - 14:50

PLENARY LECTURE:
DATA COMPRESSION AND BIOINFORMATICS SEARCHING FOR STRUCTURE IN ALL KINDS OF PLACES
Khalid Sayood, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, United States

15:10 - 16:30

Hour

Session

Place

Type

15:10 – 16:30

MonPmOR1: Signal Reconstruction

PLATIN I

ORAL

15:10 – 16:30

MonPmOR2: Image Segmentation and Performance Evaluation

TOMBAK

ORAL

15:10 – 16:30

SPECIAL SESSION
MonPmOR3: Model-Based Sound Synthesis (I)

GÜMÜŞ

ORAL

15:10 – 16:30

SPECIAL SESSION
MonPmOR4: Security of Data Hiding and Watermarking (I)

YAKUT

ORAL
15:10 – 16:30

SPECIAL SESSION
MonPmOR5: Geophysical Signal Processing (I)

ALTIN

ORAL

15:10 – 16:30

MonPmOR6: Speech Recognition

PLATIN II

ORAL

15:10 – 16:30 MonPmPO1: Channel Modeling, Estimation and Equalization TURKUAZ POSTER
15:10 – 16:30 MonPmPO2: Nonlinear Methods in Signal Processing TURKUAZ POSTER

16:50 - 18:10

Hour

Session

Place

Type

16:50 – 18:10

MonPmOR7: Sampling, Interpolation and Extrapolation

PLATIN I

ORAL

16:50 – 18:10

MonPmOR8: Modulation, Encoding and Multiplexing

PLATIN II

ORAL

16:50 – 18:10

MonPmOR9: Multichannel Signal Processing

YAKUT

ORAL

16:50 – 18:10

MonPmOR10: Ultrasound, Radar and Sonar

TOMBAK

ORAL
16:50 – 18:10

SPECIAL SESSION
MonPmOR11: Model-Based Sound Synthesis (II)

GÜMÜŞ

ORAL

16:50 – 18:10

SPECIAL SESSION
MonPmOR12: Geophysical Signal Processing (II)

ALTIN

ORAL

16:50 – 18:10 MonPmPO3: Image Segmentation and Performance Evaluation TURKUAZ POSTER
16:50 – 18:10 MonPmPO4: DSP Implementation TURKUAZ POSTER

6 September 2005, TUESDAY

08:30 - 10:30

Hour

Session

Place

Type

08:30 – 10:30

TueAmOR1: Segmentation and Object Tracking

YAKUT

ORAL

08:30 – 10:30

TueAmOR2: Image Filtering

TOMBAK

ORAL

08:30 – 10:30

SPECIAL SESSION
TueAmOR3: OFDM and MC-CDMA Systems

PLATIN II

ORAL

08:30 – 10:30

SPECIAL SESSION
TueAmOR4: NEWCOM Session on the Advanced Signal Processing Algorithms for Wireless Communications (I)

ALTIN

ORAL
08:30 – 10:30

SPECIAL SESSION
TueAmOR5: Bayesian Source Separation

PLATIN I

ORAL

08:30 – 10:30

SPECIAL SESSION
TueAmOR6: SIMILAR Session on Multimodal Signal Processing

GÜMÜŞ

ORAL

08:30 – 10:30 TueAmPO1: Image Watermarking TURKUAZ POSTER
08:30 – 10:30 TueAmPO2: Statistical Signal Processing (Poster I) TURKUAZ POSTER

10:50 - 12:50

Hour

Session

Place

Type

10:50 – 12:50

TueAmOR7: Multicarrier Systems and OFDM

PLATIN II

ORAL

10:50 – 12:50

TueAmOR8: Image Registration and Motion Estimation

YAKUT

ORAL

10:50 – 12:50

TueAmOR9: Image and Video Filtering

TOMBAK

ORAL

10:50 – 12:50

SPECIAL SESSION
TueAmOR10: NEWCOM Session on the Advanced Signal Processing Algorithms for Wireless Communications (II)

ALTIN

ORAL
10:50 – 12:30

SPECIAL SESSION
TueAmOR11: Novel Directions in Information Theoretic Approaches to Source Separation and Estimation

PLATIN I

ORAL

10:50 – 12:50

SPECIAL SESSION
TueAmOR12: Partial Update Adaptive Filters and Sparse Systems

GÜMÜŞ

ORAL

10:50 – 12:50 TueAmPO3: Biomedical Signal Processing TURKUAZ POSTER
10:50 – 12:50 TueAmPO4: Statistical Signal Processing (Poster II) TURKUAZ POSTER

LUNCH

14:00 - 14:50

PLENARY LECTURE:
EC PROGRAMS IN SIGNAL PROCESSING: FP6 AND BEYOND
Eric Badique, European Commission

 

7 September 2005, WEDNESDAY

08:30 - 10:30

Hour

Session

Place

Type

08:30 – 10:30

WedAmOR1: Nonstationary Signal Processing

PLATIN I

ORAL

08:30 – 10:30

WedAmOR2: MIMO and Space-Time Processing

PLATIN II

ORAL

08:30 – 10:30

WedAmOR3: Image Coding

YAKUT

ORAL

08:30 – 10:30

WedAmOR4: Detection and Estimation

GÜMÜŞ

ORAL
08:30 – 10:30

SPECIAL SESSION
WedAmOR5: Methods to Improve and Measures to Assess Visual Quality of Images and Video

ALTIN

ORAL

08:30 – 10:30

SPECIAL SESSION
WedAmOR6: Recent Advances in Restoration of Audio

TOMBAK

ORAL

08:30 – 10:30 WedAmPO1: Adaptive Filters TURKUAZ POSTER
08:30 – 10:30 WedAmPO2: Multirate Filtering and Filter Banks TURKUAZ POSTER

10:50 - 12:50

Hour

Session

Place

Type

10:50 – 12:50

WedAmOR7: Filter Design and Structures

PLATIN I

ORAL

10:50 – 12:50

SPECIAL SESSION
WedAmOR8: Space-Time Coding, MIMO Systems and Beamforming

PLATIN II

ORAL

10:50 – 12:50

SPECIAL SESSION
WedAmOR9: Security of Data Hiding and Watermarking (II)

GÜMÜŞ

ORAL

10:50 – 12:50

SPECIAL SESSION
WedAmOR10: Recent Applications in Time-Frequency Analysis

TOMBAK

ORAL
10:50 – 12:50

SPECIAL SESSION
WedAmOR11: Novel Representations of Visual Information for Analysis and Classification

ALTIN

ORAL

10:50 – 12:50 WedAmPO3: Image Coding TURKUAZ POSTER
10:50 – 12:50 WedAmPO4: Video Coding
TURKUAZ POSTER

LUNCH

14:00 - 14:50

PLENARY LECTURE:
ADVANCES IN VIDEO COMPRESSION
Jens Rainer Ohm, University of Aachen, Germany

15:10 - 16:30

Hour

Session

Place

Type

15:10 – 16:30

WedPmOR1: Speech Coding

TOMBAK

ORAL

15:10 – 16:30

WedPmOR2: Bioinformatics

GÜMÜŞ

ORAL

15:10 – 16:30

WedPmOR3: Array Signal Processing

PLATIN I

ORAL

15:10 – 16:30

WedPmOR4: Sensor Signal Processing

ALTIN

ORAL
15:10 – 16:30

WedPmOR5: VESTEL Session on Video Coding (I)

YAKUT

ORAL

15:10 – 16:30

WedPmOR6: Multimedia Communications and Networking

PLATIN II

ORAL

15:10 – 16:30 WedPmPO1: Signal Processing for Communications TURKUAZ POSTER
15:10 – 16:30 WedPmPO2: Image Analysis, Classification and Pattern Recognition TURKUAZ POSTER

16:50 - 18:10

Hour

Session

Place

Type

16:50 – 18:10

WedPmOR7: Beamforming

PLATIN I

ORAL

16:50 – 18:10

WedPmOR8: Synchronization

PLATIN II

ORAL

16:50 – 18:10

WedPmOR9: Radar

ALTIN

ORAL

16:50 – 18:10

WedPmOR10: VESTEL Session on Video Coding (II)

YAKUT

ORAL
16:50 – 18:10

WedPmOR11: Machine Learning

GÜMÜŞ

ORAL

16:50 – 18:10

WedPmOR12: MUSCLE Session on Anthropocentric Multimedia Data Analysis

TOMBAK

ORAL

16:50 – 18:10 WedPmPO3: Multiresolution and Time-Frequency Processing TURKUAZ POSTER
16:50 – 18:10 WedPmPO4: I) Machine Vision, II) Facial Feature Analysis TURKUAZ POSTER

8 September 2005, THURSDAY

08:30 - 10:30

Hour

Session

Place

Type

08:30 – 10:30

SPECIAL SESSION
ThuAmOR1: 3DTV (I)

TOMBAK

ORAL

08:30 – 10:30

ThuAmOR2: Performance Analysis, Optimization and Limits in Communications

ALTIN

ORAL

08:30 – 10:30

ThuAmOR3: Face and Head Recognition

YAKUT

ORAL

08:30 – 10:30

SPECIAL SESSION
ThuAmOR4: MIMO Receivers

PLATIN II

ORAL
08:30 – 10:30

SPECIAL SESSION
ThuAmOR5: Particle Filtering

PLATIN I

ORAL

08:30 – 10:30

SPECIAL SESSION
ThuAmOR6: Geometric Compression

GÜMÜŞ

ORAL

08:30 – 10:30 ThuAmPO1: Speech, speaker and language recognition TURKUAZ POSTER
08:30 – 10:30 ThuAmPO2: Topics in Audio Processing TURKUAZ POSTER

10:50 - 12:50

Hour

Session

Place

Type

10:50 – 12:50

ThuAmOR7: Statistical Signal Analysis

GÜMÜŞ

ORAL

10:50 – 12:50

ThuAmOR8: Image Watermarking

ALTIN

ORAL

10:50 – 12:50

ThuAmOR9: Source Localization and Separation

PLATIN I

ORAL

10:50 – 12:50

SPECIAL SESSION
ThuAmOR10: MIMO Hardware and Rapid Prototyping

PLATIN II

ORAL
10:50 – 12:50

SPECIAL SESSION
ThuAmOR11: BIOSECURE Session on Multimodal Biometrics (I)

YAKUT

ORAL

10:50 – 12:50

SPECIAL SESSION
ThuAmOR12: 3DTV (II)

TOMBAK

ORAL

10:50 – 12:50 ThuAmPO3: Biomedical Signal Processing (Human Neural System Analysis) TURKUAZ POSTER
10:50 – 12:50 ThuAmPO4: Speech Enhancement and Noise Reduction TURKUAZ POSTER

LUNCH

14:00 - 14:50

PLENARY LECTURE:
OPTICAL INFORMATION PROCESSING
Haldun Ozaktas, Bilkent University, Turkey

15:10 - 16:30

Hour

Session

Place

Type

15:10 – 16:30

ThuPmOR1: Isolated Word Recognition

PLATIN II

ORAL

15:10 – 16:30

ThuPmOR2: Biomedical Signal Analysis

TOMBAK

ORAL

15:10 – 16:30

ThuPmOR3: Multiuser Communications (I)

GÜMÜŞ

ORAL

15:10 – 16:30

ThuPmOR4: Architecture and VLSI Hardware (I)

ALTIN

ORAL
15:10 – 16:30

ThuPmOR5: Signal Processing for Music

PLATIN I

ORAL

15:10 – 16:30

SPECIAL SESSION
ThuPmOR6: BIOSECURE Session on Multimodal Biometrics (II)

YAKUT

ORAL

15:10 – 16:30 ThuPmPO1: Multimedia Indexing and Retrieval TURKUAZ POSTER

16:50 - 18:50

Hour

Session

Place

Type

16:50 – 18:10

ThuPmOR7: Architecture and VLSI Hardware (II)

ALTIN

ORAL

16:50 – 17:50

ThuPmOR8: Multiuser Communications (II)

GÜMÜŞ

ORAL

16:50 – 18:30

ThuPmOR9: Communication Applications

PLATIN II

ORAL

16:50 – 18:30

ThuPmOR10: Astronomy

TOMBAK

ORAL
16:50 – 18:10

ThuPmOR11: Face and Head Motion and Models

YAKUT

ORAL

16:50 – 18:50

SPECIAL SESSION
ThuPmOR12: Ultra wideband

PLATIN I

ORAL

 

4 September 2005, Sunday

16:00-17:30

top>>

SESSION SunPmPO1: SIMILAR Interfaces for Handicapped

DEMO SESSION

SESSION CHAIRS: Dimitris Tzovaras, Georgios Nikolakis, Informatics and Telematics Institute, Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece

CUED SPEECH HAND GESTURES RECOGNITION TOOL
Thomas Burger, France Telecom, France; Alice Caplier, Stéphane Mancini, Laboratoire des Images et des Signaux, France

OBJECT RECOGNITION FOR THE BLIND
Georgios Nikolakis, Dimitrios Tzovaras, Michael G. Strintzis, Informatics and Telematics Institute, Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece

ASSISTIVE MULTIMODAL SYSTEM BASED ON SPEECH RECOGNITION AND HEAD TRACKING
Andrey Ronzhin, Alexey Karpov, St. Petersburg Institute for Informatics and Automation of the Russian Academy of Sciences (SPIIRAS), Russia

REAL TIME GESTURAL INTERFACE FOR GENERIC APPLICATIONS
Cem Keskin, Oya Aran, Lale Akarun, Bogazici University, Turkey

TEXT-TO-SIGN LANGUAGE SYNTHESIS TOOL
Maria Papadogiorgaki, Nikos Grammalidis, Dimitrios Tzovaras, Michael G. Strintzis, Informatics and Telematics Institute, Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece

GAZE DIRECTION ESTIMATION TOOL BASED ON HEAD MOTION ANALYSIS OR IRIS POSITION ESTIMATION
Alexandre Benoit, Alice Caplier, Laurent Bonnaud, Laboratoire des Images et des Signaux, France

SOFTWARE TOOLS FOR SPEECH THERAPY AND VOICE QUALITY MONITORING
Oytun Turk, Levent M. Arslan, Bogazici University

SIGN LANGUAGE TUTORING TOOL
Oya Aran, Cem Keskin, Lale Akarun, Bogazici University, Turkey

CANE SIMULATION FOR THE BLIND
Georgios Nikolakis, Dimitrios Tzovaras, Michael G. Strintzis, Informatics and Telematics Institute, Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece

SYPOLE: A MOBILE ASSISTANT FOR THE BLIND
Vincent Gaudissart, Silvio Ferreira, Céline Thillou, Bernard Gosselin, Faculté Polytechnique de Mons, Belgium

 

5 September 2005, Monday

10:00-11:20

top>>

SESSION MonAmOR1: Adaptive Filters (Oral I)

ORAL SESSION CHAIR: Yeheskel Bar-Ness, NJIT, United States

10:00 LOW-RESOURCE DELAYLESS SUBBAND ADAPTIVE FILTER USING WEIGHTED OVERLAP-ADD
Hamid Sheikhzadeh, Robert L. Brennan, Zamir Khan, Kevin R. L. Whyte, AMI Semiconductor Canada Company, Canada

10:20 THE FAST DATA PROJECTION METHOD FOR STABLE SUBSPACE TRACKING
Xenofon Doukopoulos, France Telecom R&D, France; George Moustakides, University of Thessaly, Greece

10:40 STOCHASTIC MODELLING OF THE TRANSFORM DOMAIN EPSILON-LMS ALGORITHM FOR A TIME-VARYING ENVIRONMENT
Elen Lobato, Orlando Tobias, Rui Seara, Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil

11:00 A STOP & GO PRE-WHITENED SIGN ALGORITHM
Hichem Besbes, Sofia Ben Jebara, Ecole Supérieure des Communications de Tunis, Tunisia

top>>

SESSION MonAmOR2: Brain Computer Interface

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: William J. Fitzgerald, Cambridge University, United Kingdom

10:00 MODEL BASED EEG SIGNAL PURIFICATION TO IMPROVE THE ACCURACY OF THE BCI SYSTEMS
Farid Atri, Amir Hossein Omidvarnia, Seyed Kamaledin Setarehdan, University of Tehran, Iran

10:20 SINGLE-TRIAL EEG CLASSIFICATION FOR BRAIN-COMPUTER INTERFACE USING WAVELET DECOMPOSITION
Anysia Yong, Neil Hurley, University College Dublin, Ireland

10:40 COMPLEXITY ANALYSIS OF FUNCTIONAL NEAR-INFRARED SPECTROSCOPY SIGNALS
Koray Ciftci, Yasemin Kahya, Bülent Sankur, Ata Akin, Bogazici University, Turkey

11:00 CLASSIFICATION OF CHAOTIC SIGNALS USING HMM CLASSIFIERS: EEG-BASED MENTAL TASK CLASSIFICATION
Soroosh Solhjoo, Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran; Ali Motie Nasrabadi, Shahed University, Iran; Mohammad Reza Hashemi Golpayegani, Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran

top>>

SESSION MonAmOR3: Speech Analysis, Production and Perception

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Mubeccel Demirekler, Middle East Technical University, Turkey

10:00 HNR EXTRACTION IN VOICED SPEECH, ORIENTED TOWARDS VOICE QUALITY ANALYSIS
Francois Severin, Baris Bozkurt, Thierry Dutoit, Faculte Polytechnique de Mons, Belgium

10:20 PERCEPTUAL TIME-VARYING MODELLING OF SPEECH SIGNALS FOR ASR COMPRESSION APPLICATION
Amir Leibman, Ilan D. Shallom, Ben-Gurion University, Israel

10:40 A DYNAMIC PROGRAMMING APPROACH TO CONTEXT-FREE VOICE TRANSFORMATION
Ozgul Salor, Mubeccel Demirekler, Middle East Technical University, Turkey

11:00 SEQUENTIAL FORWARD FEATURE SELECTION WITH LOW COMPUTATIONAL COST
Dimitrios Ververidis, Constantine Kotropoulos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece

top>>

SESSION MonAmOR4: Hardware Implementations of DSP Algorithms

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Levent Oktem, Synplicity Inc, Turkey

10:00 SEGMENT-BASED MOTION ESTIMATION USING A BLOCK-BASED ENGINE
Patrick Meuwissen, Fabian Ernst, Ramanathan Sethuraman, Harm Peters, Philips Research, Netherlands; Rafael Peset Llopis, Philips Consumer Electronics, Netherlands

10:20 A LECTURE COURSE SERIES: FROM CONCEPT ENGINEERING TO IMPLEMENTATION OF SIGNAL PROCESSING ALGORITHMS WITH FPGAS
Mario Huemer, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany; Michael Lunglmayr, Markus Pfaff, University of Applied Sciences of Upper Austria Hagenberg, Austria

10:40 EFFICIENT FPGA IMPLEMENTATION OF AN ADAPTIVE IQ-IMBALANCE CORRECTOR FOR COMMUNICATION RECEIVERS USING REDUCED RANGE MULTIPLIERS
Ediz Cetin, Suleyman Demirsoy, Izzet Kale, Richard Morling, University of Westminster, United Kingdom

11:00 DESIGN AND IMPLEMENTATION OF A NEW PERSIAN DIGITS OCR ALGORITHM ON FPGA CHIPS
Navid Toosizadeh, Mohammad Eshghi, Shahid Beheshti University, Iran

top>>

SESSION MonAmOR5: Independent Component Analysis and Source Seperation

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Asoke Nandi, University of Liverpool, United Kingdom

10:00 ICA IN SIGNALS WITH MULTIPLICATIVE NOISE USING FOURTH-ORDER STATISTIC
David Blanco, University of Granada, Spain; Bernard Mulgrew, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom; Maria del Carmen Carrión, University of Granada, Spain; Diego Pablo Ruiz, Unversity of Granada, Spain

10:20 A SIMPLE ICA ALGORITHM FOR NON-DIFFERENTIABLE CONTRASTS
John Aldo Lee, Frédéric Vrins, Michel Verleysen, Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium

10:40 BLIND SEPARATION OF MORE THAN TWO SOURCES BASED ON HIGH-CONVERGENCE ALGORITHM COMBINING ICA AND BEAMFORMING
Tsuyoki Nishikawa, Hiroshi Saruwatari, Kiyohiro Shikano, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan

11:00 SPATIOTEMPORAL BLIND SOURCE SEPARATION USING DOUBLE-SIDED APPROXIMATE JOINT DIAGONALIZATION
Fabian Joachim Theis, Peter Gruber, Ingo Keck, University of Regensburg, Germany; Anke Meyer-Baese, Florida State University, United States; Elmar Wolfgang Lang, University of Regensburg, Germany

top>>

SPECIAL SESSION MonAmOR6: MIMO Propagation and Channel Modeling

ORAL

SESSION ORGANIZER AND CHAIR: Peter Grant, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom

10:00 DIRECTIONAL MEASUREMENTS AND MODELLING OF INDOOR ENVIRONMENTS AT 5.2GHZ
David Irvine Laurenson, The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom; Chor Min Tan, University of Bristol, United Kingdom; Chia Chin Chong, The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom; Mark A Beach, University of Bristol, United Kingdom

10:20 GAUSSIAN CHANNEL MODEL FOR MACROCELLULAR MOBILE PROPAGATION
Damian Bevan, Nortel, United Kingdom; Victor Ermolayev, Alexander Flaksman, Ilya Averin, Mera Networks, Russian Federation; Peter Grant, The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom

10:40 SOUNDERS FOR MIMO CHANNEL MEASUREMENTS
Sana Salous, Stuart Feeney, Nima Razavi-Ghods, Mustafa Abdallah, Durham University, United Kingdom

 

11:20-12:40

top>>

SESSION MonAmOR7: Adaptive Filters (Oral II)

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Tyseer Aboulnasr, University of Ottawa, Canada

11:30 AN IMPROVED VARIABLE TAP-LENGTH ALGORITHM FOR STRUCTURE ADAPTATION
Yu Gong, Colin F. N. Cowan, Queen's University of Belfast, United Kingdom

11:50 SIGNAL TRACKING PROPERTIES OF A CLASS OF ADAPTIVE NOTCH FILTERS
Maciej Niedzwiecki, Piotr Kaczmarek, Gdansk University of Technology, Poland

12:10 A GENERAL APPROACH TO THE DERIVATION OF BLOCK MULTICHANNEL FAST QRD-RLS ALGORITHMS
Antonio Ramos, Jose Apolinario Jr., IME, Brazil; Stefan Werner, HUT, Finland

12:30 ON THE PERFORMANCE COMPARISON OF GRADIENT-TYPE JOINT PROCESS ESTIMATORS IN ADAPTIVE SIGNAL PROCESSING
Deniz Gencaga, Aysin Ertuzun, Bogazici University, Turkey

top>>

SESSION MonAmOR8: Speech Synthesis

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Baris Bozkurt, Faculté Polytechnique de Mons, Belgium

11:30 DONOR SELECTION FOR VOICE CONVERSION
Oytun Turk, Levent M. Arslan, SESTEK, Turkey

11:50 BRANDT'S GLR METHOD AND REFINED HMM SEGMENTATION FOR TTS SYNTHESIS APPLICATION
Safaa Jarifi, Dominique Pastor, ENST Bretagne, France; Olivier Rosec, France Telecom, France

12:10 GENERATION OF SYNTHETIC SPEECH FROM TURKISH TEXT
Hasim Sak, Tunga Güngör, Bogaziçi University, Turkey; Yasar Safkan, Yeditepe University, Turkey

12:30 EMOTION INCLUSION IN AN ARABIC TEXT-TO-SPEECH
Oumayma Al-Hakawati Al-Dakkak, Nada Ghneim, Higher Institute of Applied Science and Technology (HIAST), Syrian Arab Republic; Mohamed Abou Zliekha, Samer Al-Moubayed, Damascus University, Syrian Arab Republic

top>>

SESSION MonAmOR9: Signal and System Modeling and System Identification

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Ali Mohammad-Djafari, Supélec, France

11:30 THE GAUSSIAN TRANSFORM
Teodor Iulian Alecu, Sviatoslav Voloshynovskiy, Thierry Pun, University of Geneva, Switzerland

11:50 FIRST RESULTS ON UNIQUENESS OF SPARSE NON-NEGATIVE MATRIX FACTORIZATION
Fabian Joachim Theis, Kurt Stadlthanner, University of Regensburg, Germany; Toshihisa Tanaka, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan

12:10 REAL-TIME SPEECH VISUALIZATION SYSTEM :KANNON - APPLYING AUDITORY CHARACTERISTICS
Ken Nakamuro, Katsuhiro Haruki, Sueo Sugimoto, Ritsumeikan University, Japan

12:30 A ROBUST NON-UNIFORM LUT INDEXING METHOD IN DIGITAL PREDISTORTION LINEARIZATION OF RF POWER AMPLIFIERS
Sonia Saied-Bouajina, Meriem Jaidane, ENIT, Tunisia; Fadhel Ghannouchi, Slim Boumaiza, POLY-GRAMES, Canada

top>>

SESSION MonAmOR10: Multiview Image Processing

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Levent Onural, Bilkent University, Turkey

11:30 IMAGE COMPRESSION IN A MULTI-CAMERA SYSTEM BASED ON A DISTRIBUTED SOURCE CODING APPROACH
Giovanni Toffetti, Stefano Tubaro, Augusto Sarti, Marco Marcon, Marco Tagliasacchi, Politecnico di Milano, Italy; Kannan Ramchandran, UC Berkeley, United States

11:50 OPTIMAL USAGE OF COLOR FOR DISPARITY ESTIMATION IN STEREO VISION
Eran David Pinhasov, Nahum Shimkin, Yehoshua Zeevi, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel

12:10 CODING DEPTH IMAGES WITH PIECEWISE LINEAR FUNCTIONS FOR MULTI-VIEW SYNTHESIS
Yannick Morvan, Dirk Farin, Peter H. N. de With, University of Technology Eindhoven, Netherlands

12:30 SUBJECTIVE EVALUATION OF EFFECTS OF SPECTRAL AND SPATIAL REDUNDANCY REDUCTION ON STEREO IMAGES
Anil Aksay, Cagdas Bilen, Gozde Bozdagi Akar, Middle East Technical University, Turkey

top>>

SESSION MonAmOR11: Cardiovascular System Analysis

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Levent Oktem, Synplicity Inc, Turkey

11:30 BALLISTOCARDIOGRAM DIAGNOSIS USING NEURAL NETWORKS AND SHIFT-INVARIANT DAUBECHIES WAVELET TRANSFORM
Alireza Akhbardeh, Mikko Koivuluoma, Tampere University of Technology, Finland; Teemu Koivistoinen, Tampere University Hospital, Finland; Alpo Värri, Tampere Tampere University of Technology, Finland

11:50 EFFICIENT ECG COMPRESSION BASED ON M-CHANNEL MAXIMALLY DECIMATED FILTER BANKS
Manuel Blanco-Velasco, Fernando Cruz-Roldan, Universidad de Alcala, Spain; Juan. I Godino-Llorente, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain; Kenneth E. Barner, University of Delaware, United States

12:10 USING SPEECH PROCESSING METHODS TO MODEL BLOOD FLOW
Derek H. Justice, Joel Trussell, Mette Olufsen, North Carolina State University, United States

12:30 ESTIMATION OF CARDIAC AND RESPIRATORY RHYTHMS BASED ON AN AMFM DEMODULATION AND AN ADAPTIVE EIGENVECTOR DECOMPOSITION
Stéphane Bruno, APHYCARE Technologies, France; Pascal Scalart, IRISA Lannion, France

top>>

SESSION MonAmOR12: Channel Modeling, Estimation and Equalization

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Peter Grant, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom

11:30 ADAPTIVE CODED MODULATION WITH RECEIVE ANTENNA DIVERSITY AND IMPERFECT CHANNEL KNOWLEDGE AT RECEIVER AND TRANSMITTER
Duc V. Duong, Geir E. Øien, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Norway; Kjell J. Hole, University of Bergen, Norway

11:50 BLIND CHANNEL IDENTIFICATION WITH FRAME LENGTH AND OFFSET ESTIMATION
T. Engin Tuncer, Middle East Technical University, Turkey

12:10 RLS DIRECT EQUALIZER ESTIMATION WITH ASSISTANCE OF PILOTS FOR TRANSMISSIONS OVER TIME-VARYING CHANNELS
Zijian Tang, Geert Leus, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands

12:30 GENERALIZED PILOT ASSISTED CHANNEL ESTIMATION FOR WCDMA
Ahmet Bastug, Giuseppe Montalbano, Philips Semiconductors, France; Dirk Slock, Eurecom Institute, France

 

14:00-14:50

PLENARY LECTURE:

DATA COMPRESSION AND BIOINFORMATICS SEARCHING FOR STRUCTURE IN ALL KINDS OF PLACES, Khalid Sayood, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, United States

 

15:10-16:30

top>>

SESSION MonPmOR1: Signal Reconstruction

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Pierre Duhamel, Supelec, France

15:10 BLIND SEPARATION OF COMPLEX-VALUED MIXTURES: SPARSE REPRESENTATION IN POLAR AND CARTESIAN SCATTER-PLOTS
Ehud Orian, Yehoshua Y. Zeevi, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

15:30 ANISOTROPIC LOCAL APPROXIMATIONS FOR POINTWISE ADAPTIVE SIGNAL-DEPENDENT NOISE REMOVAL
Alessandro Foi, Tampere University of Technology, Finland; Radu Bilcu, Nokia Research Center, Tampere, Finland; Vladimir Katkovnik, Karen Egiazarian, Tampere University of Technology, Finland

15:50 SOUND SIGNAL PROCESSING USING COMPLEX DYNAMIC REPRESENTATION
Ewa Hermanowicz, Gdansk University of Technology, Poland

16:10 BLIND SEPARATION OF CONVOLUTIVE MIXTURE OF SPEECH SIGNALS
Hakim Boumaraf, Dinh-Tuan Pham, Laboratory of Modélisation et Calcul, France; Christine Servière, Laboratoire des Images et des Signaux, France

top>>

SESSION MonPmOR2: Image Segmentation and Performance Evaluation

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Aytul Ercil, Sabanci University, Turkey


15:10 SEGMENTATION EVALUATION BY FUSION WITH A GENETIC ALGORITHM
Sébastien Chabrier, Christophe Rosenberger, Bruno Emile, LVR, France

15:30 UNSUPERVISED VARIATIONAL CLASSIFICATION THROUGH IMAGE MULTI-THRESHOLDING
Luc Klaine, Benoit Vozel, Kacem Chehdi, IETR-University of Rennes I, France

15:50 A NEW METHOD FOR MULTI-RESOLUTION TEXTURE SEGMENTATION USING GAUSSIAN MARKOV RANDOM FIELDS
Roni Mittelman, Moshe Porat, Technion, Israel

16:10 PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF IMAGE SEGMENTATION. APPLICATION TO PARAMETERS FITTING
Sébastien Chabrier, Hélène Laurent, Bruno Emile, LVR, France

top>>

SPECIAL SESSION MonPmOR3: Model-Based Sound Synthesis ( I )

ORAL

SESSION ORGANIZERS: Cumhur Erkut, Helsinki University of Technology, Finland; Vesa Välimäki, Helsinki University of Technology, Finland

SESSION CHAIRS: Cumhur Erkut, Helsinki University of Technology, Finland; Matti Karjalainin, Helsinki University of Technology, Finland

15:10 MODULAR INTERACTIONS AND HYBRID MODELS: A CONCEPTUAL MAP FOR MODEL-BASED SOUND
Cumhur Erkut, Helsinki University of Technology, Finland

15:30 AN INTEGRATED SYSTEM FOR THE AUTOMATIC BLOCK-WISE SYNTHESIS OF SOUNDS
Augusto Sarti, Stefano Tubaro, Giovanni De Sanctis, Gabriele Scarparo, DEI - Politecnico di Milano, Italy

15:50 PHYSICAL MODELING OF FLAGEOLET TONES IN STRING INSTRUMENTS
Jyri Pakarinen, Helsinki University of Technology, Finland

16:10 AN ENERGY-CONSERVING DIFFERENCE SCHEME FOR NONLINEAR COUPLED TRANSVERSE/LONGITUDINAL STRING VIBRATION
Stefan Bilbao, Sonic Arts Research Centre, United Kingdom

top>>

SPECIAL SESSION MonPmOR4: Security of Data Hiding and Watermarking ( I )

ORAL

SESSION ORGANIZERS AND CHAIRS: Kivanç Mihçak, Microsoft, United States; S. Voloshynovskiy, University of Geneva, Switzerland

15:10 BIOMETRIC TEMPLATE SECURITY: CHALLENGES AND SOLUTIONS
Anil Jain, Michigan State University, United States; Arun Ross, West Virginia University, United States; Umut Uludag, Michigan State University, United States

15:30 AN AUDIO WATERMARKING ALGORITHM VIA ZERO ASSIGNED FILTER BANKS
Zeynep Yücel, Bilkent University, Turkey; A. Bülent Özgüler, Bikent University, Turkey

15:50 FUSING DIGITAL AUDIO WATERMARKING AND AUTHENTICATION IN DIVERSE SIGNAL DOMAINS
Nedeljko Cvejic, Tapio Seppanen, University of Oulu, Finland

16:10 DATA-HIDING WITH PARTIALLY AVAILABLE SIDE INFORMATION
Sviatoslav Voloshynovskiy, Oleksiy Koval, University of Geneva, Switzerland; Fernando Perez-Gonzalez, University of Vigo, Spain; Kivanc Mihcak, Microsoft Research, United States; Thierry Pun, Jose Vila, University of Geneva, Switzerland

top>>

SPECIAL SESSION MonPmOR5: Geophysical Signal Processing ( I )

ORAL

SESSION ORGANIZERS AND CHAIRS: Ali Ozbek, Schlumberger Cambridge Research, United Kingdom; Sinan Ozeren, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey

15:10 P PHASE AND S PHASE DETECTION USING THE DAUBECHIES WAVELET TRANSFORM (DWT)
Omer Halil Colak, Akdeniz University, Turkey

15:30 COMPLEX-VALUED FIR SEISMIC MIGRATION FILTER DESIGN USING PURE AND RELAXED PROJECTION ALGORITHMS
Wail Mousa, Said Boussakta, Des McLernon, Leeds University, United Kingdom

15:50 A NON-SEPARABLE 2D COMPLEX MODULATED LAPPED TRANSFORM AND ITS APPLICATIONS TO SEISMIC DATA FILTERING
Jérôme Gauthier, Laurent Duval, IFP, France; Jean-Chistophe Pesquet, Université de Marne-la-Vallée, France

16:10 SPATIAL PREDICTION FILTERS FOR ATTENUATION OF SEISMIC INTERFERENCE NOISE
Necati Gulunay, Mag Magesan, Simon Baldock, CGG Americas, United States

top>>

SESSION MonPmOR6: Speech Recognition

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Ahmet Kondoz, University of Surrey, United Kingdom

15:10 WARPED DISCRETE COSINE TRANSFORM CEPSTRUM: A NEW FEATURE FOR SPEECH PROCESSING
Muralishankar Rangarao, INRS-EMT (Telecommunications), University of Quebec, Canada; Abhijeet Sangwan, Concordia University, Canada; Douglas O'Shaughnessy, INRS-EMT (Telecommunications), University of Quebec, Canada

15:30 ON THE USE OF PHASE INFORMATION IN SPEECH RECOGNITION
Baris Bozkurt, Laurent Couvreur, Faculté Polytechnique de Mons, Belgium

15:50 LANGUAGE MODELING USING INDEPENDENT COMPONENT ANALYSIS FOR AUTOMATIC SPEECH RECOGNITION
Raghunandan Kumaran, John Gowdy, Karthik Narayanan, Clemson University, United States

16:10 TRAJECTORY CLUSTERING FOR AUTOMATIC SPEECH RECOGNITION
Yan Han, Johan de Veth, Louis Boves, Radboud University, Nijmegen, Netherlands

top>>

SESSION MonPmPO1: Channel Modeling, Estimation and Equalization

POSTER

SESSION CHAIR: Tuncer Baykas, University of Ottawa, Canada

A BLIND SPATIO TEMPORAL EQUALIZATION OPERATING ON A POLARIZATION
Yvon Erhel, Centre de Recherche des Ecoles de Coetquidan GUER, France; Clency Perrine, Dominique Lemur, Alain Bourdillon, I.E.T.R. Université de Rennes 1, France

A NON-PARAMETERIC ML ESTIMATOR WITH UNKNOWN CHANNEL ORDER
Yu Gong, Queen's University of Belfast, United Kingdom; Vimal Bhatia, Bernard Mulgrew, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom; Colin Cowan, Queen's University of Belfast, United Kingdom

NON-PARAMETRIC ML CHANNEL ESTIMATOR AND DETECTOR FOR OFDM
Vimal Bhatia, Bernard Mulgrew, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom; David Falconer, Carleton University, Canada

A NEW TURBO EQUALIZER WITH LINEAR COMPLEXITY
Dimitris Ampeliotis, Kostas Berberidis, University of Patras, Greece

BLIND CHANNEL EQUALIZATION WITH ALGEBRAIC OPTIMAL STEP SIZE
Vicente Zarzoso, The University of Liverpool, United Kingdom; Pierre Comon, CNRS/UNSA, France

TWO CROSS COUPLED KALMAN FILTERS FOR JOINT ESTIMATION OF MC-DS-CDMA FADING CHANNELS AND THEIR CORRESPONDING AUTOREGRESSIVE PARAMETERS
Ali Jamoos, David Labarre, Eric Grivel, Mohamed Najim, Equipe Signal & Image, LAPS UMR 5131, ENSEIRB, France

A GENERALIZED DUAL MODE BLIND EQUALIZATION SCHEME WITH CARRIER RECOVERY
Bakhtiar Ali, Azzedine Zerguine, KFUPM, Saudi Arabia

MMSE ESTIMATION OF BASIS EXPANSION MODELS FOR RAPIDLY TIME-VARYING CHANNELS
Imad Barhumi, K.U.Leuven-ESAT/SISTA, Belgium; Geert Leus, T.U.Delft, Netherlands; Marc Moonen, K.U.Leuven-ESAT/SISTA, Belgium

GEOMETRICALLY-BASED SPACE-TIME DETERMINISTIC MULTIPATH FADING CHANNEL MODEL WITH APPLICATION TO SPATIAL CORRELATION VERIFICATION OF MULTI-ANTENNA SYSTEMS
Arastoo Rostami-Ravari, Universiti Putra Malaysia (UPM), Malaysia; Borhanuddin Mohd. Ali, S.S. Jamuar, UPM, Malaysia; M.U. Siddiqi, MMU, Malaysia

SUBBAND ADAPTIVE EQUALISER TRACKING FOR FRACTIONALLY-SAMPLED FADING BROADBAND MIMO CHANNELS
Stephan Weiss, Viktor Bale, University of Southampton, United Kingdom

ADAPTIVE ITERATIVE LAYERED SPACE-FREQUENCY EQUALIZATION FOR SINGLE-CARREIR MIMO SYSTEMS
Xu Zhu, University of Liverpool, United Kingdom

ESTIMATION OF THE SNR FOR WIRELESS SYSTEMS IN A LOCAL FADING ENVIRONMENT WITH MULTI-ELEMENT ANTENNAS
Jean-Pierre Dubois, University of Balamand, Lebanon

IMPROVED OFDM RECEIVER WITH ITERATIVE CHANNEL ESTIMATION AND TURBO DECODING
Yeheskel Bar-Ness, NJIT, United States; Marta Perez Portugal, ETSETB (UPC), Spain

top>>

SESSION MonPmPO2: Nonlinear Methods in Signal Processing (Poster)

POSTER

SESSION CHAIR: Kerem Harmancı, Boğaziçi University, Turkey

A FAST ALGORITHM FOR DIGITAL PRE-DISTORTION OF NONLINEAR POWER AMPLIFIERS
Ernst Aschbacher, Holger Arthaber, Markus Rupp, Vienna University of Technology, Austria

ROBUST MATCHED FILTERING IN THE FEATURE SPACE
Ignacio Santamaria, University of Cantabria, Spain; Deniz Erdogmus, Oregon Health and Science University, United States; Rati Agrawal, Jose C. Principe, University of Florida, United States

PARAMETRIZATION OF INHARMONIC BIRD SOUNDS FOR AUTOMATIC RECOGNITION
Seppo Fagerlund, Helsinki University of, Finland; Aki Härmä, Philips Research, Netherlands

DETECTION OF NONLINEARLY DISTORTED SIGNALS USING MUTUAL INFORMATION
Umut Ozertem, Deniz Erdogmus, OHSU, United States; Ignacio Santamaria, University of Cantabria, Spain

ASYMPTOTICALLY OPTIMAL MAXIMUM-LIKELIHOOD ESTIMATION OF A CLASS OF CHAOTIC SIGNALS USING THE VITERBI ALGORITHM
David Luengo, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain; Ignacio Santamaria, Luis Vielva, Universidad de Cantabria, Spain

IMPROVING THE INITIALISATION AND RELIABILITY OF THE SELF ORGANISING OSCILLATOR NETWORK
Sameh Salem, Lindsay Jack, Asoke Nandi, University of Liverpool, United Kingdom

 

16:50-18:10

top>>

SESSION MonPmOR7: Sampling, Interpolation and Extrapolation

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Moshe Porat, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

16:50 OPTIMAL SAMPLING OF MULTIDIMENSIONAL PERIODIC BAND-LIMITED SIGNALS
Sayit Korkmaz, Bilkent University, Turkey

17:10 ON THE REPRESENTATION ERROR OF DIGITIZED SIGNALS
Hagai Kirshner, Moshe Porat, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

17:30 BLOCK-BASED RECONSTRUCTION OF SIGNALS FROM NONUNIFORM SAMPLES
T. Engin Tuncer, Bulent Serdaroglu, Middle East Technical University, Turkey

17:50 OPTIMAL SQUARED-ERROR SIGNAL RECOVERY FROM NONIDEAL SAMPLES
Yonina Eldar, Tsvi Dvorkind, Technion, Israel

top>>

SESSION MonPmOR8: Modulation, Encoding and Multiplexing

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Ali N. Akansu, New Jersey Institute of Technology, United States

16:50 COMPARISON OF TWO DIFFERENT APPROACHES FOR JOINT SOURCE-CHANNEL DECODING OF VARIABLE LENGTH CODES
Pierre Siohan, France Télécom R&D, France; Marion Jeanne, IRISA-INRIA, France

17:10 BIT-FLIPPING POST-PROCESSING FOR FORCED CONVERGENCE DECODING OF LDPC CODES
Ernesto Zimmermann, TU Dresden, Germany; Prakash Pattisapu, STMicroelectronics, India; Gerhard Fettweis, TU Dresden, Germany

17:30 DESIGN OF INTEGER FILTERS FOR TRANSMULTIPLEXER PERFECT RECONSTRUCTION
Bartosz Ziolko, Mariusz Ziolko, Michal Nowak, AGH University of Science & Technology, Poland

17:50 NEW ORTHOGONAL BINARY USER CODES FOR MULTIUSER SPREAD SPECTRUM COMMUNICATIONS
Radha Poluri, Ali N. Akansu, New Jersey Institute of Technology, United States

top>>

SESSION MonPmOR9: Multichannel Signal Processing

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Selin Aviyente, Michigan State University, United States

16:50 PARAFAC RECEIVER FOR BLIND MULTIUSER EQUALIZATION IN WIRELESS COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS WITH TEMPORAL OVERSAMPLING
André de Almeida, Gérard Favier, Laboratoire I3S UNSA/CNRS, France; Joao Mota, Laboratório GTEL/DETI/UFC, Brazil

17:10 MULTICHANNEL BLIND DECONVOLUTION OF IMPULSIVE SIGNALS
Pablo Lecumberri, Marisol Gómez, Alfonso Carlosena, Universidad Pública de Navarra, Spain

17:30 RECONSTRUCTING ULTRASONIC IMAGES AND FLAW DETECTION IN TIME-FREQUENCY DOMAIN BY MATCHING A-SCAN INSPECTIONS
Addisson Salazar, Jorge Gosalbez, Ignacio Bosch, Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain

17:50 FEATURE EXTRACTION OF ARTIFICIAL TONGUE DATA USING GRAM-SCHMIDT ORTHONORMALIZATION
Iasen Hristozov, Pencheva Tania, Bulgarian Academy of Science, Bulgaria; Selim Eskiizmirliler, INSERM U-742 (ANIM), University of Denis Diderot, France

top>>

SESSION MonPmOR10: Ultrasound, Radar and Sonar

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Erkan Unal Mumcuoglu, Middle East Technical University, Turkey

16:50 BOAT-GENERATED ACOUSTIC TARGET SIGNAL DETECTION BY USE OF AN ADAPTIVE MEDIAN CFAR AND MULTI-FRAME INTEGRATION ALGORITHM
Eric Dahai Cheng, Massimo Piccardi, Tony Jan, University of Technology, Sydney, Australia

17:10 DETECTION OF NONLINEARITIES CAUSED BY BUBBLES IN ULTRASONIC SIGNALS
Ramon Miralles, Jorge Gosalbez, Addisson Salazar, Departamento de Comunicaciones (U.P.V.), Spain

17:30 MULTIPARAMETRIC SMOOTHING BASED ON MEAN SHIFT PROCEDURE FOR ULTRASOUND DATA SEGMENTATION
Thomas Grenier, Franck Davignon, Chantal Muller, Olivier Basset, Gérard Gimenez, Creatis, France

17:50 SYNTHETIC APERTURE RADAR IMAGING FROM TRUNCATED DATA
Vito Pascazio, Alessandra Budillon, Daniele Pisa, Universita' di Napoli Parthenope, Italy; Gilda Schirinzi, Universita' di Cassino, Italy

top>>

SPECIAL SESSION MonPmOR11: Model-Based Sound Synthesis ( II )

ORAL

SESSION ORGANIZERS: Cumhur Erkut, Helsinki University of Technology, Finland; Vesa Välimäki, Helsinki University of Technology, Finland

SESSION CHAIRS: Cumhur Erkut, Helsinki University of Technology, Finland; Matti Karjalainin, Helsinki University of Technology, Finland

16:50 TENSION MODULATED NONLINEAR 2D MODELS FOR DIGITAL SOUND SYNTHESIS WITH THE FUNCTIONAL TRANSFORMATION METHOD
Stefan Petrausch, Rudolf Rabenstein, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany

17:10 DIFFUSION MODELLING AT THE BOUNDARY OF A DIGITAL WAVEGUIDE MESH
Simon Shelley, Damian Murphy, University of York, United Kingdom

17:30 ARTIFICIAL REVERBERATION USING A HYPER-DIMENSIONAL FDTD MESH
Antti Kelloniemi, Helsinki University of Technology, Finland; Patty Huang, Stanford University, United States; Vesa Välimäki, Lauri Savioja, Helsinki University of Technology, Finland

17:50 PARALLEL IMPLEMENTATION OF FINITE DIFFERENCE SCHEMES FOR THE PLATE EQUATION ON A FPGA-BASED MULTI-PROCESSOR ARRAY
Erdem Motuk, Roger Woods, Stefan Bilbao, Queen's University of Belfast, United Kingdom

top>>

SPECIAL SESSION MonPmOR12: Geophysical Signal Processing ( II )

ORAL

SESSION ORGANIZERS AND CHAIRS: Ali Ozbek, Schlumberger Cambridge Research, United Kingdom; Sinan Ozeren, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey

16:50 LOCAL RADON TRANSFORMS VIA GENERALIZED DECONVOLUTION
Mauricio D. Sacchi, University of Alberta, Canada

17:10 MULTIDIMENSIONAL FILTERING OF IRREGULARLY SAMPLED SEISMIC DATA
Ali Özbek, Schlumberger Cambridge Research, United Kingdom; Ralf Ferber, WesternGeco, United Kingdom

17:30 THE LOCAL HARMONIC DECOMPOSITION: A TOOL FOR EXTRACTING ANGLE INFORMATION FROM WAVEFIELDS
Robert Soubaras, Compagnie Générale de Géophysique, France

17:50 ALGORITHMS AND BASIS FUNCTIONS IN TOMOGRAPHIC RECONSTRUCTION OF IONOSPHERIC ELECTRON DENSITY
Ersin Yavuz, Fintek A.S., Turkey; Feza Arikan, Hacettepe University, Turkey; Orhan Arikan, Bilkent University, Turkey; Cemil B. Erol, TUBITAK UEKAE ILTAREN, Ankara, Turkey

top>>

SESSION MonPmPO3: Image Segmentation and Performance Evaluation

POSTER

SESSION CHAIR: Yucel Yemez, Koc University, Turkey

THE USE OF HILBERT TRANSFORM ON DSNR ANALYSIS OF STEP AND RIDGE EDGE DETECTION
Emir Tufan Akman, Istanbul University, Turkey

A COMPARATIVE EVALUATION OF COMPETITIVE LEARNING ALGORITHMS FOR EDGE DETECTION ENHANCEMENT
Tuba Sirin, Mehmet Izzet Saglam, Isin Erer, Muhittin Gokmen, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey; Okan Ersoy, Purdue University, United States

THRESHOLDING-BASED SEGMENTATION AND APPLE GRADING BY MACHINE VISION
Devrim Unay, Bernard Gosselin, Faculté Polytechnique de Mons, Belgium

MULTISCALE EDGE DETECTION AND IMAGE SEGMENTATION
Baris Sumengen, B. S. Manjunath, UC, Santa Barbara, United States

NEW ALGORITHM FOR KIKUCHI LINES DETECTION IN ELECTRON MICROSCOPY IMAGES
Tomasz Zielinski, Rafal Fraczek, AGH - University of Science and Technology, Poland

REGION-LEVEL MOVING OBJECT SEGMENTATION BY GRAPH LABELING
Ilias Grinias, Georgios Tziritas, University of Crete, Greece

IMAGE SEGMENTATION USING COLOR AND TEXTURE FEATURES
Ediz Polat, Mustafa Ozden, Kirikkale University, Turkey

A JOINT MOTION SEGMENTATION ALGORITHM FOR VIDEO CODING
Sylvain Boltz, Eric Debreuve, Michel Barlaud, Laboratory I3s, University of Nice / CNRS, France

VIDEO FRAME SEGMENTATION USING COMPETITIVE CONTOURS
Piotr Stec, University of Zielona Gora, Poland; Marek Domanski, Poznan University of Technology, Poland

OFF-LINE SIGNATURE VERIFICATION AND RECOGNITION BY SUPPORT VECTOR MACHINE
Emre Ozgunduz, Tulin Senturk, Elif Karsligil, Yildiz Technical University, Turkey

top>>

SESSION MonPmPO4: DSP Implementation

POSTER

SESSION CHAIR: Cem Göknar, Dogus University, Turkey

A FRAMEWORK FOR FPGA BASED DISCRETE BIORTHOGONAL WAVELET TRANSFORMS IMPLEMENTATION
Isa Servan Uzun, Abbes Amira, The Queen's University of Belfast, United Kingdom

VOICE TRANSFORMATION ALGORITHMS WITH REAL TIME DSP RAPID PROTOTYPING TOOLS
Graziano Bertini, Istituto di Scienza e Tecnologie dell'Informazione - CNR (I), Italy

ARCHITECTURAL OPTIMIZATIONS FOR SOFTWARE-BASED MPEG4 VIDEO ENCODER
Farooq Nasim, Shahid Masud, Nadeem Khan, Kamran Virk, Ayesha Farrukh, Lahore University of Management Sciences, Pakistan

DESIGN CONSIDERATIONS FOR REAL-TIME SYSTEMS WITH DSP AND RISC ARCHITECTURES
Iskender Serhat Koç, Nortel NETAS, Turkey

PIPELINED MEMORY CONTROLLERS FOR DSP REAL-TIME APPLICATIONS HANDLING UNPREDICTABLE DATA ACCESSES
Bertrand Le Gal, Emmanuel Casseau, Eric Martin, LESTER Lab., France

100% OPERATIONAL EFFICIENT BIT-SERIAL PROGRAMMABLE FIR DIGITAL FILTERS
Paraskevas Kalivas, Andreas Tsirikos, Paul Bougas, Kiamal Pekmestzi, Technical University of Athens, Greece

DESIGN AND AUTOMATIC CODE GENERATION OF A TWO-DIMENSIONAL FAST COSINE TRANSFORM FOR SIMD DSP ARCHITECTURES
Arne Lehman, Pablo Robelly, Gerhard Fettweis, Technische Universitaet Dresden, Germany

 

top>>

6 September 2005, Tuesday

08:30-10:30

SESSION TueAmOR1: Segmentation and Object Tracking

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Ioannis Pitas, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece

08:30 FAST IMPLEMENTATION OF VARIATIONAL, CONTOUR-BASED OBJECT TRACKING
Petr Dokladal, School of Mines of Paris, France; Eva Dokladalova, CEA, France

08:50 OBJECT TRACKING BASED ON MULTISCALE MORPHOLOGICAL TEMPLATES
Georgios N. Stamou, Nikos Nikolaidis, Ioannis Pitas, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece

09:10 3D TRACKING OF LICENSE PLATE FROM MONOCULAR CAMERA VIEW
Ilhan Kubilay Yalçin, TÜBITAK MAM BTAE, Turkey

09:30 FEATURE-BASED TRACKING USING 3D PHYSICS-BASED DEFORMABLE SURFACES
Michail Krinidis, Nikos Nikolaidis, Ioannis Pitas, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece

09:50 WAVELET BASED REAL-TIME SMOKE DETECTION IN VIDEO
B. Ugur Töreyin, Yigithan Dedeoglu, A. Enis Cetin, Bilkent University, Turkey

10:10 STATIC AND DYNAMIC FEATURE-BASED VISUAL ATTENTION MODEL: COMPARAISON WITH HUMAN JUDGMENT
Mickael Guironnet, Laboratoire des Images et des Signaux (LIS), France; Nathalie Guyader, University College London, United Kingdom; Denis Pellerin, Patricia Ladret, Laboratoire des Images et des Signaux (LIS), France

top>>

SESSION TueAmOR2: Image Filtering

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Alptekin Temizel, Honeywell Video Systems-Visioprime, United Kingdom

08:30 WAVELET DOMAIN IMAGE RESOLUTION ENHANCEMENT USING CYCLE SPINNING AND EDGE MODELLING
Alptekin Temizel, Honeywell Video Systems-Visioprime, United Kingdom; Theo Vlachos, University of Surrey, United Kingdom

08:50 AN EFFICIENT ALGORITHM FOR ATTRIBUTE OPENINGS AND CLOSINGS
Jerome Darbon, Ecole Nationale Superieure des Telecommunications (ENST), France; Ceyhun Burak Akgul, Bogazici University, Turkey

09:10 ADAPTABLE MATHEMATICAL MORPHOLOGY IN D DIMENSIONS USING THE SEPARABLE EUCLIDEAN DT IN D+1 DIMENSIONS
Olivier Cuisenaire, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland

09:30 IMAGE DENOISING USING OVER-COMPLETE WAVELET REPRESENTATIONS
Slaven Marusic, The University of New South Wales, Australia; Guang Deng, David B. H. Tay, La Trobe University, Australia

09:50 QUADRATIC WEIGHTED MEDIAN FILTERS FOR NOISY IMAGE SHARPENING
Tuncer Can Aysal, Kenneth E. Barner, University of Delaware, United States

10:10 DENOISING OF IMAGES WITH MULTIPLICATIVE NOISE CORRUPTION
Zhiling Long, Nicolas Younan, Mississippi State University, United States

top>>

SPECIAL SESSION TueAmOR3: OFDM and MC-CDMA Systems

ORAL

SESSION ORGANIZER AND CHAIR: Hikmet Sari, Supelec, France

08:30 SINGLE-CARRIER TRANSMISSION WITH ITERATIVE FREQUENCY-DOMAIN DECISION-FEEDBACK EQUALIZATION
Hikmet Sari, Sainte-Agathe Frédérique, Supelec, France

08:50 FREQUENCY SELECTIVE FADING CHANNEL ESTIMATION IN OFDM SYSTEMS USING KL EXPANSION
Habib Senol, Kadir Has University, Turkey; Hakan Ali Cirpan, Istanbul University, Turkey; Erdal Panayirci, Isik University, Turkey

09:10 BIT RATE COMPARISON BETWEEN MIMO CYCLICALLY PREFIXED SINGLE CARRIER AND MULTICARRIER TRANSMISSIONS
Bertrand Devillers, Thierry Sartenaer, Luc Vandendorpe, Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium

09:30 MULTI-CARRIER SIGNAL SHAPING EMPLOYING HERMITE FUNCTIONS
Tolga Kurt, University of Ottawa, Canada; Mohamed Siala, Sup Com, Tunisia; Abbas Yongacoglu, University of Ottawa, Canada

09:50 MC-CDMA VERSUS OFDMA IN CELLULAR ENVIRONMENTS
Simon Plass, Stefan Kaiser, German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany

10:10 ON INTER-CELL INTERFERENCE IN OFDMA WIRELESS SYSTEMS
Jean-Philippe Javaudin, France Telecom, France

top>>

SPECIAL SESSION TueAmOR4: NEWCOM Session on the Advanced Signal Processing Algorithms for Wireless Communications ( I )

ORAL

SESSION ORGANIZERS AND CHAIRS: Erdal Panayirci, Isik University, Turkey; Hakan Ali Cirpan, Istanbul University, Turkey

08:30 SYNCHRONIZATION OF ENERGY CAPTURE RECEIVERS FOR UWB APPLICATIONS
Cecilia Carbonelli, Umberto Mengali, University of Pisa, Italy

08:50 A FACTOR GRAPH APPROACH TO DESIGN CLOSE-TO-OPTIMAL RECEIVERS IN THE PRESENCE OF A TIMING UNCERTAINTY.
Cédric Herzet, Luc Vandendorpe, Valéry Ramon, Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium

09:10 CODE-AIDED JOINT CHANNEL AND FREQUENCY ESTIMATION FOR A ST-BICM MULTI-USER DS-CDMA SYSTEM
Mamoun Guenach, Frederik Simoens, Henk Wymeersch, Marc Moeneclaey, Ghent University, Belgium

09:30 PEAK POWER REDUCTION IN OFDM SYSTEMS USING DYNAMIC CONSTELLATION SHAPING
Serdar Sezginer, Hikmet Sari, Supélec, France

09:50 OPTIMAL DESIGN OF NONCOHERENT CAYLEY UNITARY SPACE-TIME CODES
Jibing Wang, Qualcomm Inc., United States; Xiaodong Wang, Columbia University, United States; Mohammad Madihian, NEC Labs, United States

10:10 A SEQUENTIAL MONTE CARLO METHOD FOR BLIND PHASE NOISE ESTIMATION AND DATA DETECTION
Erdal Panayirci, Isik University, Turkey; Hakan Ali Cirpan, Istanbul University, Turkey; Marc Moeneclaey, University of Gent, Belgium

top>>

SPECIAL SESSION TueAmOR5: Bayesian Source Separation

ORAL

SESSION ORGANIZERS AND CHAIRS: Kevin Knuth, NASA, United States; Ercan Kuruoglu, ISTI-CNR, Italy

08:30 INFORMED SOURCE SEPARATION: A BAYESIAN TUTORIAL
Kevin Knuth, NASA Ames Research Center, United States

08:50 A MEAN FIELD APPROXIMATION APPROACH TO BLIND SOURCE SEPARATION WITH LP PRIORS
Mahieddine M. Ichir, Ali Mohammad-Djafari, L2S, CNRS-Supélec-UPSUD, France

09:10 BLIND SEPARATION OF SPARSE SOURCES USING VARIATIONAL EM
Ali Taylan Cemgil, Cédric Févotte, Simon J. Godsill, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom

09:30 COPING WITH TRIAL-TO-TRIAL VARIABILITY OF EVENT RELATED SIGNALS: A BAYESIAN INFERENCE APPROACH
Mingzhou Ding, University of Florida, United States; Kevin Knuth, NASA Ames Research Center, United States; Yonghong Chen, University of Florida, United States; Steven Bressler, Florida Atlantic University, United States; Charles Schroeder, Nathan Kline Psychiatric Institute, United States

09:50 MARGINALIZED PARTICLE FILTERING FOR BLIND SYSTEM IDENTIFICATION
Michael Daly, Jim Reilly, McMaster University, Canada

10:10 BAYESIAN MRF-BASED BLIND SOURCE SEPARATION OF CONVOLUTIVE MIXTURES OF IMAGES
Anna Tonazzini, ISTI- CNR, Italy; Ivan Gerace, Università di Perugia- Dip. Matematica e Informatica, Italy

top>>

SPECIAL SESSION TueAmOR6: SIMILAR Session on Multimodal Signal Processing

ORAL

SESSION ORGANIZER AND CHAIR: Jean-Philippe Thiran, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

08:30 A MULTIMODAL APPROACH TO EXTRACT OPTIMIZED AUDIO FEATURES FOR SPEAKER DETECTION
Patricia Besson, Murat Kunt, Torsten Butz, Jean-Philippe Thiran, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland

08:50 IMPACT OF SAMPLE SIZES ON INFORMATION THEORETIC MEASURES FOR AUDIO-VISUAL SIGNAL PROCESSING
Ivana Arsic, Jean-Philippe Thiran, Ninoslav Marina, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland

09:10 BIMODAL COMBINATION OF SPEECH AND HANDWRITING FOR IMPROVED WORD RECOGNITION
Pascale Woodruff, TCTS lab, FPMs, Belgium; Stéphane Dupont, Multitel ASBL, Belgium

09:30 PASSIVE VERSUS ACTIVE: VOCAL CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM
Hammal Zakia, LIS, France; Bozkurt Baris, Couvreur Laurent, Unay Devrim, SPL, FPM, Belgium; Caplier Alice, LIS, France; Dutoit Thierry, SPL,FPM, Belgium

09:50 MULTIMODAL SEGMENTATION COMBINING ACTIVE CONTOURS AND WATERSHEDS
Cédric De Roover, Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium; Ariane Herbulot, CNRS - I3S, France; Annabelle Gouze, Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium; Eric Debreuve, Michel Barlaud, CNRS - I3S, France; Benoit Macq, Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium

10:10 AUDITORY EYES: REPRESENTING VISUAL INFORMATION IN SOUND AND TACTILE CUES
Suresh Matta, Heiko Rudolph, Dinesh K Kumar, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology, Australia

top>>

SESSION TueAmPO1: Image Watermarking

POSTER

SESSION CHAIR: Ahmet M Eskicioglu, CUNY Brooklyn College, United States

VIDEO WATERMARKING FOR DIGITAL CINEMA CONTENTS
Sadi Vural, Hiromi Tomii, Hironori Yamauchi, Ritsumeikan University, Japan

DIGITAL WATERMARK TECHNIQUE FOR PROJECTIVE-DISTORTED IMAGES USING COLLINEAR POINTS
Natapon Pantuwong, Wiyada Yawai, Nopporn Chotikakamthorn, King Mongkut's Institute of Technology Ladkrabang, Thailand

RELIABLE IMAGE/VIDEO WATERMARK RETRIEVAL IN THE PRESENCE OF LOSSY COMPRESSION
Qing Chen, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis, United States; Henri Maitre, Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Télécommunications, France

SAFE ROIS OF COLOR IMAGES BY INDUCTIVE DATA HIDING
Gregory Lo-Varco, William Puech, LIRMM, University of Montpellier, France

IMAGE WATERMARKING BASED ON WAVELET HARD THRESHOLDING
Mahmood Al-khassaweneh, Selin Aviyente, Michigan State University, United States

A NEW VIDEO AUTHENTICATION TEMPLATE BASED ON BUBBLE RANDOM SAMPLING
Fabrizio Guerrini, SCL- DEA University of Brescia, Italy; Riccardo Leonardi, Pierangelo Migliorati, SCL - DEA University of Brescia, Italy

SINGLE AND MULTIPLE SPREAD SPECTRUM WATERMARKING BASED ON PERIODIC CLOCK CHANGES
Vincent Martin, Marie Chabert, ENSEEIHT/IRIT, National Polytechnic Institute of Toulouse, France; Bernard Lacaze, INSA/IRIT, France

A JUST-NOTICEABLE DISTORTION (JND) PROFILE FOR BALANCED MULTIWAVELETS
Lahouari Ghouti, Ahmed Bouridane, Queen's University of Belfast, United Kingdom

WATERMARKING POLYGONAL LINES USING AN OPTIMAL DETECTOR ON THE FOURIER DESCRIPTORS DOMAIN
Victor Rodriguez-Doncel, Nikos Nikolaidis, Ioannis Pitas, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece

IMAGE MANIPULATION DETECTION WITH BINARY SIMILARITY MEASURES
Sevinc Bayram, Ismail Avcibas, Uludag University, Turkey; Bülent Sankur, Bogazici University, Turkey; Nasir Memon, Polytechnic University, United States

top>>

SESSION TueAmPO2: Statistical Signal Processing (Poster I)

POSTER

SESSION CHAIR: Yasemin Yardimci, Middle East Technical University, Turkey

LINE SPECTRAL PROPERTIES OF QUADRATIC MODELS
Tom Bäckström, Helsinki University of Technology, Finland

ENHANCED LINE SEARCH : A NOVEL METHOD TO ACCELERATE PARAFAC
Myriam Rajih, I3S - UNSA/CNRS, France; Pierre Comon, I3S - CNRS, France

HOS-BASED MULTI-COMPONENT FREQUENCY ESTIMATION
Maciej Pedzisz, Ali Mansour, ENSIETA, France

CANONICAL CORRELATION ANALYSIS (CCA) ALGORITHMS FOR MULTIPLE DATA SETS: APPLICATION TO BLIND SIMO EQUALIZATION
Javier Vía, Ignacio Santamaría, Jesús Pérez, University of Cantabria, Spain

SNR IN WSS JITTERED SAMPLED SIGNAL
Ehsan Arbabi, Mohammad Bagher Shamsollahi, Sharif University of Technology, Iran

BAYESIAN MAXIMUM A POSTERIOR DOA ESTIMATOR BASED ON GIBBS SAMPLING
Jianguo Huang, Xiong Li, Qunfei Zhang, Northwestern Polytechnical University, China

BLIND SEPARATION OF BINAURAL SOUND MIXTURES USING SIMO-ICA WITH SELF-GENERATOR FOR INITIAL FILTER
Tomoya Takatani, Satoshi Ukai, Tsuyoki Nishikawa, Hiroshi Saruwatari, Kiyohiro Shikano, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan

IMPROVED BEARING ESTIMATION IN OCEAN BY NONLINEAR WAVELET DENOISING UNDER NON-GAUSSIAN NOISE CONDITIONS
Pramod N C, Anand G V, Indian Institute of Science, India

MULTIPATH CHANNEL ESTIMATION VIA THE MPM ALGORITHM
Olivier Rabaste, Thierry Chonavel, ENST Bretagne, France

BLIND SOURCE SEPARATION OF NOISY MIXTURES USING A SEMI-PARAMETRIC APPROACH WITH APPLICATION TO HEAVY-TAILED SIGNALS
Mohamed Sahmoudi, Karim Abed-Meraim, Telecom Paris, France; Marc Lavielle, Estelle Kuhn, Université Paris-Sud, France; Phillip Ciblat, Telecom Paris, France

ADAPTIVE COMMON ROOT ESTIMATION AND THE COMMON ZEROS PROBLEM IN BLIND CHANNEL IDENTIFICATION
Nikolay Gaubitch, Imperial College London, United Kingdom; Jacob Benesty, Université du Québec, INRS-EMT, Canada; Patrick Naylor, Imperial College London, United Kingdom

TWO-STAGE BLIND SOURCE SEPARATION COMBINING SIMO-MODEL-BASED ICA AND ADAPTIVE BEAMFORMING
Hiroshi Saruwatari, Satoshi Ukai, Tomoya Takatani, Tsuyoki Nishikawa, Kiyohiro Shikano, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan

A NEW METHOD FOR ESTIMATING SCORE FUNCTION DIFFERENCE (SFD) AND ITS APPLICATION TO BLIND SOURCE SEPARATION
Bahman Bahmani, Massoud Babaie-Zadeh, Sharif University of Technology, Iran; Christian Jutten, INPG, France

INDEPENDENT COMPONENT ANALYSIS WITH OPTIMIZED PAIRWISE PROCESSING
Vicente Zarzoso, The University of Liverpool, United Kingdom; Juan J. Murillo-Fuentes, Rafael Boloix-Tortosa, Universidad de Sevilla, Spain; Asoke K. Nandi, The University of Liverpool, United Kingdom

THREE-DIMENSIONAL AUTOREGRESSIVE PARAMETER ESTIMATION FROM NOISY DATA
Youssef Stitou, LAPS - Univesité Bordeaux1, France; Marc Donias, LAPS - ENSEIRB, France; Brahim Aksasse, Departement informatique - FTS - Errachidia, Morocco

A SUBSPACE METHOD FOR THE BLIND EXTRACTION OF A CYCLOSTATIONARY SOURCE
Roger Boustany, Jérôme Antoni, University of Technology of Compiègne, France

 

10:50-12:50

top>>

SESSION TueAmOR7: Multicarrier Systems and OFDM

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Tricia Willink, Communications Research Centre, Canada

10:50 PILOT-SYMBOL-AIDED ITERATIVE CHANNEL ESTIMATION FOR OFDM-BASED SYSTEMS
Berna Ozbek, Didier Le Ruyet, Cristiano Panazio, CNAM, France

11:10 WINDOWING TECHNIQUES FOR ICI MITIGATION IN MULTICARRIER SYSTEMS
Luca Rugini, Paolo Banelli, University of Perugia - DIEI, Italy

11:30 DHT-BASED FREQUENCY-DOMAIN EQUALIZER FOR DMT SYSTEMS
Chih-Feng Wu, Muh-Tian Shiue, Chrong-Kuang Wang, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

11:50 ON THE PERFORMANCE OF STANDARD-INDEPENDENT I/Q IMBALANCE COMPENSATION IN OFDM DIRECT-CONVERSION RECEIVERS
Marcus Windisch, Gerhard Fettweis, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany

12:10 LOW-COMPLEXITY METHOD FOR PAPR REDUCTION IN OFDM BASED ON FRAME EXPANSION PARAMETER SELECTION
Lucia Valbonesi, Rashid Ansari, University of Illinois at Chicago, United States

12:30 LOW COMPLEXITY ITERATIVE METHOD OF SIGNAL DETECTION IN OFDM
Sajid Ahmed, Mathini Sellathurai, Cardiff University, United Kingdom; Sangarapillai Lambotharan, Kings Collage London, United Kingdom; Jonathon Chambers, Cardiff University, United Kingdom

top>>

SESSION TueAmOR8: Image Registration and Motion Estimation

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Yehoshua Zeevi, Technion, Israel

10:50 TEMPORAL DETECTION AND PROCESSING OF TRANSPARENT OVERLAYS FOR VIDEO INDEXING AND ENHANCEMENT
Ahmet Ekin, Radu Jasinschi, Philips Research, Netherlands

11:10 GRAPH-THEORETIC IMAGE REGISTRATION USING PRIOR EXAMPLES
Mert Sabuncu, Peter Ramadge, Princeton University, United States

11:30 ESTIMATION OF TRANSPARENT MOTIONS WITH PHYSICAL MODELS FOR ADDITIONAL BRIGHTNESS VARIATION
Hanno Scharr, Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany; Ingo Stuke, Cicero Mota, Erhardt Barth, Lübeck University, Germany

11:50 MULTIRESOLUTION MOTION ESTIMATION FOR OMNIDIRECTIONAL IMAGES
Ivana Tosic, Iva Bogdanova, Pascal Frossard, Pierre Vandergheynst, EPFL, Switzerland

12:10 COMPLEX DISCRETE WAVELET TRANSFORM BASED MOTION ESTIMATION FOR VISION-BASED TRACKING OF TARGETS
Sener Yilmaz, Aselsan Inc., Turkey; Mete Severcan, Middle East Technical University, Turkey

12:30 3D CUBE VIDEO CODING USING PHASE-BASED MOTION ESTIMATION AND EZW-IP CODER
Kiyohiro Uemura, Masaaki Ikehara, Keio University, Japan

top>>

SESSION TueAmOR9: Image and Video Filtering

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Joel Trussell, North Carolina State University, United States

10:50 A NEW METHOD FOR SUPPRESSING OPTICAL TURBULENCE IN VIDEO
Dalong Li, Russell. M Mersereau, David H. Frakes, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States; Mark J. T. Smith, Purdue University, United States

11:10 LOW COMPLEXITY TWO CLASSES GAUSS WEIGHTING FILTER FOR NOISE REDUCTION IN MOBILE RECEIVED ANALOG TV SIGNALS
Markus Friebe, André Kaup, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany

11:30 FULL OCCLUSION MANAGEMENT FOR WAVELET-BASED VIDEO CODING
Thomas André, Marc Antonini, Michel Barlaud, I3S Laboratory - CNRS - University of Nice, France

11:50 AUTOMATIC TV LOGO REMOVAL USING STATISTICAL BASED LOGO DETECTION AND FREQUENCY SELECTIVE INPAINTING
Katrin Meisinger, Tobias Troeger, Marcus Zeller, André Kaup, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany

12:10 IMPROVED FREQUENCY DOMAIN SUPER-RESOLUTION ALGORITHM WITH CONJUGATE GRADIENT – NUFFT METHOD AS ITS RECONSTRUCTION CORE
Krzysztof Malczewski, Ryszard Stasinski, Poznan University of Technology, Poland

12:30 CLASSIFICATION BASED DATA MIXING FOR HYBRID DE-INTERLACING TECHNIQUES
Meng Zhao, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Netherlands; Calina Ciuhu, Philips Research Laboratories Eindhoven, Netherlands; Gerard de Haan, Philips Research Laboratories Eindhoven, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Netherlands

top>>

SPECIAL SESSION TueAmOR10: NEWCOM Session on the Advanced Signal Processing Algorithms for Wireless Communications ( II )

ORAL

SESSION ORGANIZERS AND CHAIRS: Erdal Panayirci, Isik University, Turkey; Hakan Ali Cirpan, Istanbul University, Turkey

10:50 MULTI-RELAY STRATEGY FOR IMPERFECT CHANNEL INFORMATION IN SENSOR NETWORKS
Nima Khajehnouri, Ali H. Sayed, UCLA, United States

11:10 EVOLUTIONARY WIENER-MASK RECEIVER FOR MULTIUSER DIRECT SEQUENCE SPREAD SPECTRUM
Abdullah A. Alshehri, Jeddah College of Technology, Saudi Arabia; Luis F. Chaparro, University of Pittsburgh, United States; Aydin Akan, Istanbul University, Turkey

11:30 A SUBSPACE METHOD FOR CHANNEL ESTIMATION IN SOFT-ITERATIVE RECEIVERS
Monica Barbara Nicoli, Umberto Spagnolini, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

11:50 APPROXIMATE BEST LINEAR UNBIASED CHANNEL ESTIMATION WITH CFAR THRESHOLDING FOR FREQUENCY SELECTIVE SPARSE MULTIPATH CHANNELS WITH LONG DELAY SPREADS
Serdar Özen, Izmir Institute of Technology, Turkey

12:10 HMM-BASED TRACKING OF MOVING TERMINALS IN DENSE MULTIPATH INDOOR ENVIRONMENTS
Monica Barbara Nicoli, Carlo Morelli, DEI - Politecnico di Milano, Italy; Vittorio Rampa, CNR - Politecnico di Milano, Italy; Umberto Spagnolini, DEI - Politecnico di Milano, Italy

top>>

SPECIAL SESSION TueAmOR11: Novel Directions in Information Theoretic Approaches to Source Separation and Estimation

ORAL

SESSION ORGANIZERS AND CHAIRS: Massoud Babaie-Zadeh, Sharif University of Technology, Iran; Christian Jutten, INPG, France

10:50 CAN WE ALWAYS TRUST ENTROPY MINIMA IN THE ICA CONTEXT ?
Frédéric Vrins, John Aldo Lee, Michel Verleysen, Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium

11:10 MUTUAL INFORMATION AND QUADRATIC DEPENDENCE FOR POST NONLINEAR BLIND SOURCE SEPARATION
Sophie Achard, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom; Christian Jutten, INPG, France; Dinh Tuan Pham, CNRS, France

11:30 ICA BY MUTUAL INFORMATION MINIMIZATION: AN APPROACH FOR AVOIDING LOCAL MINIMA
Massoud Babaie-Zadeh, Bahman Bahmani, Sharif University of technology, Iran; Christian Jutten, LIS, INPG, France

11:50 COMPLEX ICA FOR CIRCULAR AND NON-CIRCULAR SOURCES
Jan Eriksson, Helsinki University of Technology, Finland

12:10 MUTUAL INFORMATION APPROACH TO BLIND SEPARATION-DECONVOLUTION
Dinh-Tuan Pham, Laboratoire de Modélisation et Calcul, CNRS, France

12:30 MULTIDIMENSIONAL INDEPENDENT COMPONENT ANALYSIS USING CHARACTERISTIC FUNCTIONS
Fabian Joachim Theis, University of Regensburg, Germany

top>>

SPECIAL SESSION TueAmOR12: Partial Update Adaptive Filters and Sparse Systems

ORAL

SESSION ORGANIZERS AND CHAIRS: Kutluyil Dogancay, University of South Australia, Australia; Patrick Naylor, Imperial College, United Kingdom

10:50 RECENT ADVANCES IN PARTIAL UPDATE AND SPARSE ADAPTIVE FILTERS
Kutluyil Dogancay, University of South Australia, Australia; Patrick A. Naylor, Imperial College, United Kingdom

11:10 A SET-MEMBERSHIP APPROACH TO NORMALIZED PROPORTIONATE ADAPTATION ALGORITHMS
Stefan Werner, HUT, Finland; Jose Apolinario, IME, Brazil; Paulo Diniz, COPPE/UFRJ, Brazil; Timo Laakso, HUT, Finland

11:30 DATA-DEPENDENT PARTIAL UPDATE ADAPTIVE ALGORITHMS FOR LINEAR AND NONLINEAR SYSTEMS
Tyseer Aboulnasr, Qiongfeng Pan, University of Ottawa, Canada

11:50 A NEW MULTI-ALGORITHM APPROACH TO SPARSE SYSTEM ADAPTATION
Ashrith Deshpande, Steven L. Grant, University of Missouri -- Rolla, United States

12:10 AN IMPROVED PROPORTIONATE MULTI-DELAY BLOCK ADAPTIVE FILTER FOR PACKET-SWITCHED NETWORK ECHO CANCELLATION
Andy Khong, Imperial College London, United Kingdom; Jacob Benesty, Universite du Quebec, INRS-EMT, Canada; Patrick Naylor, Imperial College London, United Kingdom

12:30 DOA-DETECTION GUIDED NLMS ADAPTIVE ARRAY
John Homer, University of Queensland, Australia; Peter Kootsookos, United Technologies Research Center, United States; Vigneswaran Selvaraju, Hatch Associates, Australia

top>>

SESSION TueAmPO3: Biomedical Signal Processing

POSTER

SESSION CHAIR: Ziya Telatar, Ankara University, Turkey

DIAGNOSTIC ANALYSIS USING TEXTURAL FEATURES OF THE LACHRYMAL FLUID CRYSTAL IMAGES
Alexander Kupriyanov, Nataly Ilyasova, Alexander Malapheyev, Image Processing Systems Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences, Russian Federation

AUTOMATED CLASSIFICATION OF FLUORESCENT IN SITU CASES
Francesco Raimondo, Marios Gavrielides, Artificial Intelligence & Information Analysis Laboratory of Thessaloniki, Greece; Georgia Karayannopoulou, Ioannis Kostopoulos, Kleoniki Lyroudia, Aristotelio University of Thessaloniki, Greece; Ioannis Pitas, Artificial Intelligence & Information Analysis Laboratory of Thessaloniki, Greece

WEANING FROM MECHANICAL VENTILATION: FEATURE EXTRACTION FROM A STATISTICAL SIGNAL PROCESSING VIEWPOINT
Pablo Casaseca-de-la-Higuera, Rodrigo de-Luis-García, Federico Simmross-Wattenberg, Carlos Alberola-López, Laboratorio de Procesado de Imagen. ETSI Telecomunicación. Universidad de Valladolid., Spain

ABOUT IMPORTANCE OF POSITIVITY CONSTRAINT FOR SOURCE SEPARATION IN FLUORESCENCE SPECTROSCOPY
Cyril Gobinet, Abdelkamel Elhafid, Valeriu Vrabie, Régis Huez, Danielle Nuzillard, CRESTIC, France

BLIND SEPARATION OF TISSUES IN MULTI-MODAL MRI USING SPARSE COMPONENT ANALYSIS
Alexander Bronstein, Michael Bronstein, Michael Zibulevsky, Yehoshua Zeevi, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

MEDICAL IMAGES REGISTRATION WITH A HIERARCHICAL ATLAS
Nawal Houhou, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

NAVIGATION SYSTEM FOR BRONCHOFIBEROSCOPIC PROCEDURES BASED ON IMAGE REGISTRATION WITH SCALE ADAPTIVE IMAGE SIMILARITY MEASURE
Pawel Turcza, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland

IMAGE ANALYSIS AND SEGMENTATION OF ANATOMICAL FEATURES OF CERVIX UTERI IN COLOR SPACE
Viara Van Raad, STI - Medical Systems, United States

ON A COMPRESSION ALGORTHM FOR ECG SIGNALS
Catalina Monica Fira, Liviu Goras, "Gh. Asachi" Technical University, Romania

VARIABLE BANDWIDTH MEAN SHIFT FOR SMOOTHING ULTRASONIC IMAGES
Thomas Grenier, Franck Davignon, Chantal Muller, Olivier Basset, Gérard Gimenez, CREATIS, France

top>>

SESSION TueAmPO4: Statistical Signal Processing (Poster II)

POSTER

SESSION CHAIR: Aysin Ertuzun, Boğaziçi University, Turkey

OPTIMIZATION OF NONUNIFORM PLANAR ARRAY GEOMETRY FOR DIRECTION OF ARRIVAL ESTIMATION
Toygar Birinci, Yalçin Tanik, Middle East Technical University, Turkey

LOCALIZATION OF SOURCES RADIATING ON A LARGE ANTENNA
Miloud Frikel, GREYC, France

IMPROVING ALIGNMENT OF NOISY SIGNALS USING AN ITERATIVE ZERO PHASE METHOD
Roberto Gil-Pita, Manuel Rosa-Zurera, Raúl Vicen-Bueno, Manuel Utrilla-Manso, Universidad de Alcalá, Spain

TIME-FREQUENCY ESTIMATION IN THE COSPAS/SARSAT SYSTEM USING ANTENNA ARRAYS: VARIANCE BOUNDS AND ALGORITHMS
Carles Fernández Prades, Pau Closas Gómez, Juan A. Fernández Rubio, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain

CUBIC PHASE COUPLING ESTIMATION VIA TRISPECTRUM AUTORREGRESIVE MODELLING
Diego P. Ruiz, University of Granada, Spain

FAULT DETECTION TECHNIQUES ANALYSIS AND DEVELOPPMENT OF ITS PROCEDURAL PHASES
H. Mokhneche Ryadh, Maaref Hichem, Vigneron Vincent, Laboratoire Systèmes Complexes, France

FREE-FORM PLANAR CURVE TRACKING USING RELATED POINTS
Burak Yondem, Mustafa Unel, Aytul Ercil, Sabanci University, Turkey

OPTIMAL HANKEL-NORM APPROXIMATION OF IIR BY FIR SYSTEMS
Li Chai, Jingxin Zhang, Monash University, Australia; Cisheng Zhang, Nanyang Technological University, Australia; Edoardo Mosca, Universitya di Firenze, Italy

ASYMPTOTICALLY MINIMUM VARIANCE ESTIMATOR IN THE SINGULAR CASE
Jean Pierre Delmas, Habti Abeida, Institut National des Télécommunications, France

REMOVAL OF THE PHASE NOISE IN THE AUTOCORRELATION ESTIMATES WITH DATA WINDOWING
Mustafa A Altinkaya, Izmir Institute of Technology, Turkey; Emin Anarim, Bülent Sankur, Bogazici University, Turkey

PERFORMING DIMENSIONALITY REDUCTION OF NONSTATIONARY STOCHASTIC PROCESSES USING PERTURBATION ANALYSIS
V. Vigneron, H. Maaref, CNRS, France

THE INFLUENCE OF A SINGLE-TONE SINUSIOD OVER HURST ESTIMATORS
Suleyman Baykut, Tolga Esat Ozkurt, Melike Erol, Tayfun Akgül, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey

 

14:00-14:50

PLENARY LECTURE:

EC PROGRAMS IN SIGNAL PROCESSING: FP6 AND BEYOND, Eric Badique, European Commission

 

7 September 2005, Wednesday

 

08:30-10:30

top>>

SESSION WedAmOR1: Nonstationary Signal Processing

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Aydin Akan, Istanbul University, Turkey

08:30 MULTI-COMPONENT SIGNAL DENOISING USING UNITARY TIME-FREQUENCY TRANSFORMS
Arnaud Jarrot, Cornel Ioana, André Quinquis, E3I2 Laboratory, ENSIETA, France; Jean-Claude Le Gac, GESMA, France

08:50 ON THE ESTIMATION OF NON-STATIONARY FUNCTIONAL SERIES TARMA MODELS
Aggelos Poulimenos, Fassois Spilios D., University of Patras, Greece

09:10 MULTITAPER SPECTRAL ESTIMATION: A GENERALIZED WINDOWS APPROACH
Nurgün Erdöl, Florida Atlantic University, United States

09:30 IS PCA RELIABLE FOR THE ANALYSIS OF FRACTIONAL BROWNIAN MOTION?
Tolga Esat Özkurt, Tayfun Akgül, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey

09:50 MULTICOMPONENT SIGNAL: LOCAL ANALYSIS AND ESTIMATION
Meryem Jabloun, Nadine Martin, Michelle Vieira, LIS Laboratoie des Images et des Signaux, France; Francois Leonard, Institut Hydro Quebec, Canada

10:10 A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF SOME TIME-FREQUENCY DISTRIBUTIONS USING RENYI CRITERION
Daoud Boutana, University of Jijel, Algeria; F. Marir, University of Constantine, Algeria; M. Benidir, Laboratoire des Signaux et Systèmes, Supelec, France; B. Barkat, School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Singapore

top>>

SESSION WedAmOR2: MIMO and Space-Time Processing

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Mutlu Koca, Boğaziçi University, Turkey

08:30 BLIND DIFFERENTIAL SCHEMES FOR CDMA ON DISPERSIVE MIMO CHANNELS
Emanuele Grossi, Marco Lops, Luca Venturino, University of Cassino, Italy

08:50 CONSTANT NORM ALGORITHMS FOR MIMO COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS
Aissa Ikhlef, Daniel Le Guennec, Jacques Palicot, Supelec, France

09:10 BLIND LAYERED SPACE-TIME EQUALIZATION FOR MIMO OFDM SYSTEMS
Luciano Sarperi, Xu Zhu, Asoke K. Nandi, The University of Liverpool, United Kingdom

09:30 SMART CANDIDATE ADDING: A NEW LOW-COMPLEXITY APPROACH TOWARDS NEAR-CAPACITY MIMO DETECTION
Patrick Marsch, Ernesto Zimmermann, Gerhard Fettweis, TU Dresden, Vodafone Chair, Germany

09:50 ADAPTIVE LAYERED SPACE-FREQUENCY EQUALIZATION FOR SINGLE-CARRIER MIMO SYSTEMS
Ye Wu, Xu Zhu, The University of Liverpool, United Kingdom; Asoke.K Nandi, The University of Liverpool, United Kingdom

10:10 ORTHOGONALIZATION OF QUASI-ORTHOGONAL SPACE-TIME BLOCK CODES IN MULTIPATH FADING ENVIRONMENTS BY USING FEEDBACK
Cenk Toker, Sangarapillai Lambotharan, King's College London, United Kingdom; Jonathon A. Chambers, Cardiff University, United Kingdom

top>>

SESSION WedAmOR3: Image Coding

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Gözde Bozdağı, Middle East Technical University, Turkey

08:30 DISTRIBUTED SOURCE CODING OF STILL IMAGES
Cagatay Dikici, Radhouane Guermazi, Khalid Idrissi, Atilla Baskurt, INSA de Lyon, France

08:50 QUALITY ESTIMATION IN WAVELET IMAGE CODING
Abla Kourzi, Danielle Nuzillard, Gilles Millon, Frédéric Nicolier, CReSTIC, France

09:10 EDGE ADAPTED WAVELET TRANSFORM FOR IMAGE COMPRESSION
Fikri Goksu, Ahmed H. Tewfik, University of Minnesota, United States

09:30 PERFECT RECONSTRUCTION IN REDUCED REDUNDANCY WAVELET-BASED MULTIPLE DESCRIPTION CODING OF IMAGES
Teodora Petrisor, Beatrice Pesquet-Popescu, ENST Paris, France; Jean-Christophe Pesquet, Institut Gaspard Monge, Universite Marne la Vallee, France

09:50 A PRACTICAL SOLUTION TO TRANSFORM-DOMAIN ROUNDING
Chen Chen, Ping-Hao Wu, Homer Chen, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

10:10 HIERARCHICAL SECRET IMAGE SHARING METHOD USING JPEG 2000 CODESTREAM SYNTAX
Masayuki Hashimoto, Kenji Matsuo, Atsushi Koike, KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., Japan; Yoriyuki Minami, Tokyo University of Science, Japan

top>>

SESSION WedAmOR4: Detection and Estimation

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Pierre Moulin, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

08:30 FREQUENCY OFFSET ESTIMATION BASED ON PHASE OFFSETS BETWEEN SAMPLE CORRELATIONS
Ivan Perisa, University of Ulm, Germany

08:50 GPS/GNSS RESIDUAL ANALYSIS VIA COMPETITIVE-GROWTH MODELING OF IONOSPHERE DYNAMICS
Kohji Kamejima, Osaka Institute of Technology, Japan

09:10 MAXIMUM A POSTERIORI ESTIMATION OF RADAR CROSS SECTION IN SAR IMAGES USING THE HEAVY-TAILED RAYLEIGH MODEL
Alin Achim, University of Bristol, United Kingdom; Ercan Kuruoglu, ISTI-CNR, Italy; Josiane Zerubia, INRIA, France

09:30 A PROBABILISTIC APPROACH TO BOUNDARY HANDLING
Anil Anthony Bharath, Jeffrey Ng, Imperial College London, United Kingdom

09:50 ROBUST DECONVOLUTION OF NOISY SIGNALS
Yonina Eldar, Technion, Israel

10:10 DETECTION AND TRACKING OF NON-STATIONARY TRANSIENT SIGNALS BASED ON THE INNOVATIONS FILTER
Maciej Lopatka, University of Paris XII and Wroclaw University of Technology, France; Olivier Adam, Christophe Laplanche, Jean-François Motsch, University of Paris XII, France; Jan Zarzycki, Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland

top>>

SPECIAL SESSION WedAmOR5: Methods to Improve and Measures to Assess Visual Quality of Images and Video

ORAL

SESSION ORGANIZERS AND CHAIRS: Ahmet Ekin, Philips, Netherlands; Radu Jasinschi, Philips, Netherlands

08:30 A NO-REFERENCE BLOCKING ARTIFACT MEASURE FOR ADAPTIVE VIDEO PROCESSING
Remco Muijs, Ihor Kirenko, Philips Research Eindhoven, Netherlands

08:50 CLOSED-LOOP VIDEO PROCESSING FOR OBJECTIVE QUALITY OPTIMIZATION
Jorge Caviedes, Ali Walid, Intel Corporation, United States

09:10 QUALITY ISSUES FOR RESOURCE CONSTRAINED SCALABLE VIDEO ALGORITHMS
Christian Hentschel, University of Technology Cottbus, Germany

09:30 QUALITY ENHANCEMENT IN STANDARD COMPLIANT FRAME RATE UP CONVERSION BY MOTION SMOOTHING
Gokce Dane, Truong Nguyen, University of California, San Diego, United States

09:50 VISUAL QUALITY ASSESSMENT OF LENTICULAR BASED 3D-DISPLAYS
Ralph Braspenning, Philips Research, Netherlands; Eric Brouwer, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands; Gerard de Haan, Philips Research, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands

10:10 EVALUATION OF THE QUALITY OF ULTRASOUND IMAGE COMPRESSION BY FUSION OF CRITERIA WITH A SUPPORT VECTOR MACHINE
Delgorge Cecile, Rosenberger Christophe, Laboratoire Vision & Robotique, France; Rakotomamonjy Alain, Laboratoire Perception Systèmes et Informations, France; Poisson Gérard, Vieyres Pierre, Laboratoire Vision & Robotique, France

top>>

SPECIAL SESSION WedAmOR6: Recent Advances in Restoration of Audio

ORAL

SESSION ORGANIZERS AND CHAIRS: James Hopgood, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom; Simon Godsill, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom

08:30 PROBABILISTIC PHASE VOCODER AND ITS APPLICATION TO INTERPOLATION OF MISSING VALUES IN AUDIO SIGNALS
Ali Taylan Cemgil, Simon J. Godsill, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom

08:50 MODELS FOR BLIND SPEECH DEREVERBERATION: A SUBBAND ALL-POLE FILTERED BLOCK STATIONARY AUTOREGRESSIVE PROCESS
James Hopgood, The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom

09:10 KALMAN FILTERING BASED NOISE POWER SPECTRAL DENSITY ESTIMATION FOR SPEECH ENHANCEMENT
Ivo Batina, Jesper Jensen, Richard Heusdens, TU Delft, Netherlands

09:30 A NEW METHOD FOR SEPARATION OF SPEECH SIGNALS IN CONVOLUTIVE MIXTURES
Mahmood Ferdosizadeh, Massoud Babaei-zadeh, Farrokh A.Marvasti, Sharif University of Technology, Iran

09:50 BLOCK-BASED SPEECH BANDWIDTH EXTENSION SYSTEM WITH SEPERATED ENVELOPE ENERGY RATIO ESTIMATION
Sheng Yao, Cheung-Fat Chan, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

10:10 A SINGLE-MICROPHONE APPROACH FOR SPEECH SIGNAL DEREVERBERATION
Fernando Pacheco, Rui Seara, Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil

top>>

SESSION WedAmPO1: Adaptive Filters

POSTER

SESSION CHAIR: Aysin Ertuzun, Boğaziçi University, Turkey

ADAPTIVE LAGUERRE-VOLTERRA FILTERS OPTIMIZATION BASED ON LAGUERRE SPECTRA
Gérard Favier, Alain Yuwa Kibangou, Laboratoire I3S-CNRS-UNSA, France; Moha Hassani, LEI-FSSM-UCAM, Morocco

RFI CANCELLATION IN VDSL SYSTEMS USING A NOVEL COMPLEX
Fernando Hugo Gregorio, Helsinki University of Technology, Finland; Juan Edmundo Cousseau, Universidad Nacional del Sur, Argentina; Timo Laakso, Helsinki University of Technology, Finland

SET THEORETIC ADAPTIVE FILTERING: USING PERIODOGRAM AND PROJECTIONS ONTO CONVEX SETS.
Leonardo Rey Vega, Sara Tressens, Hernán Rey, Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina

FULLY AND PARTIALLY INTERPOLATED ADAPTIVE VOLTERRA FILTERS
Eduardo Batista, Orlando Tobias, Rui Seara, Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil

SQUARE-ROOT FORM BASED DERIVATION OF A NOVEL NLMS-LIKE ADAPTIVE FILTERING ALGORITHM
Mounir Bhouri, ISIMM, Tunisia

ON CONVEX VARIABLE STEP-SIZE ALGORITHM IMPLEMENTATION
Corneliu Rusu, Tampere University of Technology, Finland; Colin Cowan, Queen's University of Belfast, United Kingdom

TRACKING ANALYSIS OF VARIABLE XE-NLMF ALGORITHM IN THE PRESENCE OF BOTH RANDOM AND CYCLIC NONSTATIONARITIES
Muhammad Moinuddin, Azzedine Zerguine, KFUPM, Saudi Arabia

NEW DIRECT MULTICHANNEL ACTIVE NOISE CONTROL BY FREQUENCY-DOMAIN APPROACH
Masaki Kamata, Akira Sano, Keio University, Japan

A SYNCHRONIZED LEARNING ALGORITHM FOR NONLINEAR PART IN A LATTICE PREDICTOR BASED ADAPTIVE VOLTERRA FILTER
Kenji Nakayama, Akihiro Hirano, Hiroaki Kashimoto, Kanazawa University, Japan

top>>

SESSION WedAmPO2: Multirate filtering and filter banks

POSTER

SESSION CHAIR: Lutfiye Durak, KAIST, South Korea

MINIMUM-PHASE FIR FILTER DESIGN USING REAL CEPSTRUM
Soo-Chang Pei, Huei-Shan Lin, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

DESIGN OF UNEQUAL-LENGTH LINEAR-PHASE FILTER BANKS WITHOUT REDUNDANCY
Yuichi Tanaka, Akihiro Ochi, Masaaki Ikehara, Keio University, Japan

DESIGN OF CHANNEL-RESILIENT DFT BANK TRANSCEIVERS
Tzung-Hwui Luo, Chih-Hao Liu, See-May Phoong, National Taiwan University, Taiwan; Yuan-Pei Lin, National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan

SPECIAL LOW-ORDER IIR FILTER BANK DESIGN
Zhisheng Duan, Peking University, China; Jingxin Zhang, Monash University, Australia; Cishen Zhang, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore; Edorado Mosca, Universita di Firenze, Italy

PERFORMANCE OF NOISE-SHAPING IN OVERSAMPLED FILTER BANKS
Tania Leppert, Fabrice Labeau, Peter Kabal, McGill University, Canada

FREQUENCY SAMPLING DESIGN OF ARBITRARY LENGTH FILTERS FOR FILTER BANKS AND DISCRETE SUBBAND MULTITONE TRANSCEIVERS
Fernando Cruz-Roldán, Manuel Blanco-Velasco, Ángel M. Bravo, Dep. de Teoría de la Señal y Comunicaciones (UA), Spain; Juan Ignacio Godino-Llorente, Dep. de Ingeniería de Circuitos y Sistemas (UPM), Spain; Ignacio Santamaría-Caballero, Departamento de Ingeniería de Comunicaciones, Spain

EFFICIENT NON-UNIFORM FILTER-BANK EQUALIZER
Heinrich Wilhelm Löllmann, Peter Vary, IND, RWTH Aachen University, Germany

JOINT OVERSAMPLING FDM DEMULTIPLEXING AND PERFECTLY RECONSTRUCTING SBC FILTER BANK FOR TWO CHANNELS
Heinz G. Göckler, Mohammed N. Abdulazim, Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany

FAST NEURAL NETWORKS FOR PATTERN DETECTION USING 2D-FFT
Hazem Mokhtar Mokhtar EL-Bakry, Faculty of Computer Science & Information Systems - Mansoura University, Egypt

THE OPTIMAL DIRECT DESIGN OF BANDPASS WAVE DIGITAL LADDER FILTERS FOR DISTINCTLY SPECIFIED AMPLITUDES IN THE TWO STOPBANDS
Mohamed Yaseen, University of Assiut, Egypt

EFFICIENT BIT ALLOCATION FOR HIGH QUALITY SUBBAND CODING USING NON-SELECTIVE FILTER BANKS UNDER QUANTIZATION NOISE CONSTRAINTS
Manuel Rosa-Zurera, Miguel Angel López-Carmona, Enrique Alexandre-Cortizo, Roberto Gil-Pita, Universidad de Alcalá, Spain

QUATERNIONIC APPROACH TO 8-CHANNEL GENERAL PARAUNITARY FILTER BANK
Marek Parfieniuk, Alexander Petrovsky, Bialystok Technical University, Poland

MULTIRATE LINEAR PREDICTION
Charles Therrien, Naval Postgraduate School, United States

 

10:50-12:50

top>>

SESSION WedAmOR7: Filter Design and Structures

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: T. Engin Tuncer, Middle East Technical University, Turkey

10:50 REDUCING NON-ZERO COEFFICIENTS IN FIR FILTER DESIGN USING POCS
H. Joel Trussell, NC state university, United States; David M. Rouse, NC State University, United States

11:10 EFFICIENT ECG BACKGROUND NORMALIZATION
Mohammad Hossein Sedaaghi, Sahand University of Technology, Iran

11:30 A NEW SHARPENED CASCADED COMB-COSINE DECIMATION FILTER
Gordana Jovanovic-Dolecek, INAOE, Mexico; Sanjit Mitra, UCSB, United States

11:50 CLOSED-FORM DESIGN OF DIGITAL FRACTIONAL-DELAY FILTERS WITH CONSTANT MAGNITUDE AND VARIABLE DELAY
Zhang Xiaojing, Timo Laakso, Martin Makundi, Signal Processing Laboratory, Helsinki University of Technology, Finland

12:10 ONE METHOD FOR IIR FILTER DESIGN BASED ON COMPLEX ALLPASS FILTERS
Alfonso Ferandez-Vazquez, Gordana Jovanovic-Dolecek, INAOE, Mexico

12:30 MODIFIED HERMITE FUNCTIONS FOR DESIGNING NEW OPTIMAL UWB PULSE-SHAPERS
Mourad Ouertani, Sys'Com Lab, ENIT, Tunisia; Hichem Besbes, Reseach Unit TECHTRA, SupCom,Tunisia; Ammar Bouallegue, Sys'Com Lab, ENIT, Tunisia

top>>

SPECIAL SESSION WedAmOR8: Space-Time Coding, MIMO Systems and Beamforming

ORAL

SESSION ORGANIZER AND CHAIR: Abbas Yongacoglu, University of Ottawa, Canada

10:50 AN EFFICIENT SVD UPDATE ALGORITHM AND APPLICATIONS TO MIMO COMMUNICATIONS
Tricia Willink, Communications Research Centre, Canada

11:10 COMBINED SPATIAL/BEAMFORMING AND TIME/FREQUENCY PROCESSING FOR BLIND SOURCE SEPARATION
Qiongfeng Pan, Tyseer Aboulnasr, University of Ottawa, Canada

11:30 THE USE OF DECORRELATION AND CODE DIVISION MULTIPLEXED PILOTS FOR DS-CDMA SYSTEMS WITH MULTIANTENNA RECEIVERS
Claude D'Amours, Naser Salam, University of Ottawa, Canada

11:50 A HIGH-ORDER-MODULATION SPACE-TIME RECEIVER WITH INCREASED PEAK RATE AND THROUGHPUT FOR WIDEBAND CDMA
Sofiène AFFES, INRS-ÉMT, Canada

12:10 ADAPTIVE RESOLUTION ANGLE OF ARRIVAL ESTIMATION
Gunes Karabulut, Abbas Yongacoglu, Tolga Kurt, University of Ottawa, Canada

12:30 LATTICE DECODING OF LAYERED VERTICAL SPACE-TIME CODES
Miguel Bazdresch, Instituto Tecnologico y de Estudios Superiores de Occidente, Mexico; Jorge Rodriguez-Guisantes, Ecole Nationale Superieure des Telecommunications, France

top>>

SPECIAL SESSION WedAmOR9: Security of Data Hiding and Watermarking ( II )

ORAL

SESSION ORGANIZERS AND CHAIRS: Kivanç Mihçak, Microsoft, United States; S. Voloshynovskiy, University of Geneva, Switzerland

10:50 THE METHOD OF TYPES AND ITS APPLICATION TO INFORMATION HIDING
Pierre Moulin, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

11:30 ON BLIND COMPRESSION OF ENCRYPTED DATA APPROACHING THE SOURCE
Daniel Schonberg, Stark Draper, Kannan Ramchandran, UC Berkeley, United States

11:50 JOINT SOURCE-CHANNEL CODING FOR LATTICE WATERMARKING
Abdellatif Zaidi, LSS/CNRS Supelec and ENST, France; Pierre Duhamel, LSS/CNRS, France

12:10 A PRACTICAL LATTICE QIM METHOD: TCQ-IS
Ersin Esen, Tübitak Bilten, Turkey; A. Aydin Alatan, Middle East Technical University, Turkey

12:30 INFORMED WATERMARK EMBEDDING IN THE FRACTIONAL FOURIER DOMAIN
Oktay Altun, Mark Bocko, Gaurav Sharma, University Of Rochester, United States

top>>

SPECIAL SESSION WedAmOR10: Recent Applications in Time-Frequency Analysis

ORAL

SESSION ORAGANIZERS AND CHAIRS: Aydin Akan, Istanbul University, Turkey; Luis Chaparro, University of Pittsburgh, United States

10:50 IMPROVEMENT OF THE FAST MOVING TARGETS PRESENTATION IN ISAR BY USING THE S-METHOD
LJubisa Stankovic, University of Montenegro, Yugoslavia; Thayananthan Thayaparan, Defence Research and Development, Canada; Milos Dakovic, Univerisity of Montenegro, Yugoslavia

11:10 AN EFFICIENT ANALYSIS TECHNIQUE FOR DNA SEQUENCES USING MULTIWINDOW GABOR REPRESENTATIONS
Nagesh Subbanna, Y.Y. Zeevi, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

11:30 GENERALIZATION OF TIME-FREQUENCY SIGNAL REPRESENTATIONS TO JOINT FRACTIONAL FOURIER DOMAINS
Lutfiye Durak, KAIST, South Korea; Ahmet Kemal Ozdemir, WesternGeco Ltd., United Kingdom; Orhan Arikan, Bilkent University, Turkey; Iickho Song, KAIST, South Korea

11:50 INFORMATION-THEORETIC SIGNAL PROCESSING ON THE TIME-FREQUENCY PLANE AND APPLICATIONS
Selin Aviyente, Michigan State University, United States

12:10 DIGITAL COMPUTATION OF THE FRACTIONAL MELLIN TRANSFORM
Edip Biner, Olcay Akay, Dokuz Eylul University, Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Turkey

12:30 CHANNEL MODELING AND ESTIMATION FOR ROBUST MC-SS SYSTEMS
Seda Senay, Yeditepe University, Turkey; Aydin Akan, Istanbul University, Turkey; Luis F. Chaparro, University of Pittsburgh, United States

top>>

SPECIAL SESSION WedAmOR11: Novel Representations of Visual Information for Analysis and Classification

ORAL

SESSION ORGANIZERS AND CHAIRS: Hamid Krim, North Carolina State University, United States; Beatrice Pesquet-Popescu, ENST, France

10:50 NONPARAMETRIC SHAPE PRIORS FOR ACTIVE CONTOUR-BASED IMAGE SEGMENTATION
Junmo Kim, Müjdat Çetin, Alan S. Willsky, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States

11:10 3D OBJECT REPRESENTATION WITH TOPO-GEOMETRIC SHAPE MODELS
Sajjad Baloch, Hamid Krim, North Carolina State University , United States; Dmitry Zenkov, Irina Kogan, North Carolina State University, United States

11:30 A GEOMETRICAL A PRIORI FOR CAPTURING THE REGULARITY OF IMAGES
Yann Gousseau, Francois Roueff, TSI - ENST, France

11:50 NON-PARAMETRIC INFORMATION GEOMETRY AND MULTI-SCALE MODELS OF TEXTURE
Washington Mio, Dennis Badlyans, Xiuwen Liu, Florida State University, United States

12:10 ADAPTIVE WAVELETS FOR IMAGE REPRESENTATION AND CLASSIFICATION
Gemma Piella, Marine Campedel, Béatrice Pesquet-Popescu, GET-ENST, France

12:30 SEGMENTATION OF IMAGES PAINTED ON PARAMETRIC MANIFOLDS
Alon Spira, Ron Kimmel, Technion, Israel

top>>

SESSION WedAmPO3: Image Coding

POSTER

SESSION CHAIR: Thomas Sikora, Technical University of Berlin, Germany

A FULL-REFERENCE COLOR IMAGE QUALITY MEASURE IN THE DWT DOMAIN
Devon Gayle, Hazem Mahlab, Yuksel Ucar, Ahmet M Eskicioglu, CUNY Brooklyn College, United States

CRYPTO-COMPRESSION OF MEDICAL IMAGES BY SELECTIVE ENCRYPTION OF DCT
William Puech, José Marconi Rodrigues, LIRMM, University of Montpellier, France

IMPROVING COMPRESSION RATIO FOR SATELLITE TRANSMISSION BY USE OF CLOUD EXTRACTION
Rusen Oktem, Atilim University, Turkey; Oguz Benderli, Neslin Ismailoglu, Tubitak, Bilten, Turkey

A MULTISCALE COLOR QUANTIZATION ALGORITHM FOR PRODUCING SCALABLE MEDIA
Yik-Hing Fung, Yuk-Hee Chan, Ka-Chun Lui, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong, Hong Kong

LOSSLESS CODING USING VARIABLE BLOCK-SIZE ADAPTIVE PREDICTION OPTIMIZED FOR EACH IMAGE
Ichiro Matsuda, Nau Ozaki, Yuji Umezu, Susumu Itoh, Science University of Tokyo, Japan

A LOSSLESS COMPRESSION ALGORITHM BASED ON PREDICTIVE CODING FOR VOLUMETRIC MEDICAL DATASETS
Mónica Díez-García, Carlos Alberola-López, Federico Simmross Wattenberg, LPI-UVA, Spain

LOSSLESS CONTOUR REPRESENTATION USING EFFICIENT MULTIPLE GRID CHAIN CODING
Heechan Park, Graham Martin, Andy Yu, University of Warwick, United Kingdom

A NEW MULTISTAGE LATTICE VQ (MLVQ) TECHNIQUE FOR IMAGE COMPRESSION
Mohd Fadzli Mohd Salleh, John Soraghan, University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom

CONTEXT-BASED PREDICTIVE LOSSLESS CODING FOR HYPERSPECTRAL IMAGES
Andrea De Giusti, Stefano Andriani, Gian Antonio Mian, Università di Padova, Italy

ERROR RESILIENT MULTIPLEXED CODING WITH RVLC
Xiaosong Wang, Tokunbo Ogunfunmi, Santa Clara University, United States

AN UNSUPERVISED SEGMENTATION-BASED CODER FOR MULTISPECTRAL IMAGES
Marco Cagnazzo, Luca Cicala, Giovanni Poggi, Luisa Verdoliva, Giuseppe Scarpa, Università di Napoli - Federico II, Italy

FAST ENCODING METHOD FOR IMAGE VECTOR QUANTIZATION BY USING PARTIAL SUM CONCEPT IN WALSH DOMAIN
Zhibin Pan, Koji Kotani, Tadahiro Ohmi, Tohoku University, Japan

EFFICIENT LOSSLESS COLOUR IMAGE CODING WITH SPECK
Fouad Khelifi, Ahmed Bouridane, Fatih Kurugollu, Queen's university, United Kingdom

ADAPTIVE DICTIONARIES FOR MATCHING PURSUIT WITH SEPARABLE DECOMPOSITION
Leszek Gorecki, Marek Domanski, Poznan University of Technology, Poland

top>>

SESSION WedAmPO4: Video Coding

POSTER

SESSION CHAIR: Fatih Kurugollu, Queen's university, United Kingdom

JOINT OPTIMIZATION OF SOURCE-CHANNEL VIDEO CODING USING THE H.264 ENCODER AND FEC CODES
Simone Milani, Gian Antonio Mian, University of Padova, Italy; Luca Celetto, STMicroelectronics, Italy

A LOW COMPLEXITY MOTION ESTIMATION ALGORITHM FOR VIDEO CODING APPLICATIONS
Kamran Virk, Nadeem Khan, Shahid Masud, Farooq Nasim, Lahore University of Management Sciences, Pakistan; Syed Idris, Lahore University of Management Scineces, Pakistan

AN EFFICIENT VIDEO RENDERING SYSTEM FOR REAL-TIME ADAPTIVE PLAYOUT BASED ON PHYSICAL MOTION FIELD ESTIMATION
Luca Piccarreta, Augusto Sarti, Stefano Tubaro, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

OPTIMAL BIT ALLOCATION STRATEGY BASED ON SPATIAL COMPLEXITY AND TEMPORAL CORRELATION
Seung-Hwan Kim, Geun-Yong Kim, Jin Heo, Yo-Sung Ho, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST), South Korea

LOSSLESS VIDEO COMPRESSION USING A SPATIO-TEMPORAL OPTIMAL PREDICTOR
Stefano Andriani, Giancarlo Calvagno, Gian Antonio Mian, Universita' di Padova, Italy

SIMULATION AND APPLICATION OF DVB CHANNEL CODING ON MULTIMEDIA DSP DEVELOPMENT BOARD
Tomas Kratochvil, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic

INTRA-ADAPTIVE MOTION-COMPENSATED LIFTED WAVELETS FOR VIDEO CODING
Oscar Divorra Escoda, Markus Flierl, Pierre Vandergheynst, ITS - EPFL, Switzerland

AN ADAPTIVE MOTION ESTIMATION SCHEME USING MAXIMUM MUTUAL INFORMATION CRITERIA
Jing Zhao, University of Florida, United States; Deniz Erdogmus, OHSU, United States; Cancan Huang, Dapeng Wu, Yuguang Fang, University of Florida, United States

SPIRAL SCAN IN VIDEO COMPRESSION
Lukasz Blaszak, Marek Domanski, Poznan University of Technology, Poland

LOSSLESS VIDEO CODING USING MULTI-FRAME MOTION COMPENSATION
Elias Sebastiano Giuseppe Carotti, DAUIN-Politecnico di Torino, Italy; Juan Carlos De Martin, IEIIT-CNR Politecnico di Torino, Italy

OPTIMAL BIT ALLOCATION IN SCALABLE MULTIPLE DESCRIPTION VIDEO CODING FOR PACKET LOSS RESILIENCE
Emrah Akyol, A. Murat Tekalp, M. Reha Civanlar, Koc University, Turkey

WHERE TO SPEND THE BITS? EFFICIENCY OF SOURCE AND CHANNEL CODING IN MBMS
Kemal Ugur, Stephan Wenger, Nokia Research Center, Finland; Dong Tian, Moncef Gabbouj, TUT, Finland

ANALYSIS OF THE RESPONSE TIME COMPENSATION SYSTEM FOR LIQUID CRYSTAL DISPLAYS
Sanjeev Kumar, Mainak Biswas, T.Q Nguyen, University of California, San Diego, United States

COMPRESSION OF VIDEOS CAPTURED VIA BAYER PATTERNED COLOR FILTER ARRAYS
Marco Carli, Fabio Gastaldi, Alessandro Neri, University of Roma TRE, Italy; Chin C. Koh, Sanjit K. Mitra, UCSB, United States

A CROSS-LAYER APPROACH FOR MINIMUM DELAY CONTENT ADAPTIVE VIDEO STREAMING OVER VARIABLE BITRATE CHANNELS
Tanir Ozcelebi, A. Murat Tekalp, M. Reha Civanlar, M. Oguz Sunay, Koc University, Turkey

CONSTRAINT TRANSLATIONAL AND ROTATIONAL MOTION FILTERING FOR VIDEO STABILIZATION
Marius Tico, Markku Vehvilainen, Nokia Research Center, Finland

FAST MODE DECISION ALGORITHM FOR H.264 BASED ON MOTION COST
Geun-Yong Kim, Seung-Hwan Kim, Hee-Soon Kim, Yo-Sung Ho, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST), South Korea

H.264 FAST INTRA-PREDICTION MODE DECISION BASED ON FREQUENCY CHARACTERISTIC
Takeshi Tsukuba, Waseda University, Japan; Isao Nagayoshi, Tsuyoshi Hanamura, Media Glue Corp., Japan; Hideyoshi Tominaga, Waseda University, Japan

 

14:00-14:50

PLENARY LECTURE:

ADVANCES IN VIDEO COMPRESSION, Jens Rainer Ohm, University of Aachen, Germany

 

15:10-16:30

top>>

SESSION WedPmOR1: Speech Coding

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Peter Kabal, McGill University, Canada

15:10 A NEW CODING METHOD FOR SPEECH AND AUDIO SIGNALS
Ümit Güz, Hakan Gürkan, Isik University, Turkey; B. Siddik Yarman, Istanbul University, Turkey

15:30 DYNAMICALLY ADDING REDUNDANCY FOR IMPROVED ERROR CONCEALMENT IN PACKET VOICE CODING
Levent Tosun, Peter Kabal, McGill University, Canada

15:50 A SEQUENTIAL FEATURE SELECTION ALGORITHM FOR GMM-BASED SPEECH QUALITY ESTIMATION
Tiago Falk, Wai-Yip Chan, Queen's University, Canada

16:10 REALIZATION OF A PSYCHOACOUSTIC MODEL FOR MPEG 1 USING GAMMACHIRP WAVELET TRANSFORM
Samar Krimi, Kaïs Ouni, Noureddine Ellouze, Laboratory of Systems and Signal Processing (LSTS), National Engineering School of Tunis ( ENIT ), Tunisia

top>>

SESSION WedPmOR2: Bioinformatics

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Uğur Sezerman, Sabanci University, Istanbul

15:10 A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF CROSS-CORRELATION METHODS FOR ALIGNMENT OF DNA SEQUENCES CONTAINING REPETITIVE PATTERNS
Andrzej Brodzik, MITRE Corporation, United States

15:30 HANDLING UPDATES OF A BIOLOGICAL SEQUENCE BASED ON HIDDEN MARKOV MODELS
Changjin Hong, University of Minnesota, United States

15:50 ROBUST BICLUSTERING ALGORITHM (ROBA) FOR DNA MICROARRAY DATA ANALYSIS
Alain Beaudelaire Tchagang, Ahmed Hossam Tewfik, University of Minnesota, United States

16:10 GRIDDING THE SPOT CENTERS OF MICROARRAY IMAGES
Jinn Ho, Wen-Liang Hwang, Academia Sinica, Taiwan, Taiwan; Henry Horn-Shing Lu, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan, Taiwan; D.T. Lee, Academia Sinica, Taiwan, Taiwan

top>>

SESSION WedPmOR3: Array Signal Processing

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Yasemin Yardimci, Middle East Technical University, Turkey

15:10 WORST CASE ANALYSIS OF DECENTRALIZED KALMAN FILTERS UNDER COMMUNICATION CONSTRAINTS
Markus Stefan Schlosser, Kristian Kroschel, Universität Karlsruhe, Germany

15:30 CALIBRATION OF A LARGE DISTRIBUTED LOW FREQUENCY RADIO ASTRONOMICAL ARRAY (LOFAR)
Sebastiaan van der Tol, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands; Brian D. Jeffs, Brigham Young University, United States; Alle-Jan van der Veen, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands

15:50 BEARING AND RANGE ESTIMATION USING WIDE-BAND MUSIC METHOD
Saidi Zineb, IRENav (EA 3634) Ecole Navale, France; Bourennane Salah, Institut Fresnel, UMR CNRS 6133-EGIM, France; Guillon Laurent, IRENav EA 3634 Ecole Navale, France; Sanchez Patrick, LMA UPR 7051, France

16:10 NULL-STEERING BEAMSPACE TRANSFORMATION DESIGN FOR ROBUST DATA REDUCTION
Minghui Li, Yilong Lu, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

top>>

SESSION WedPmOR4: Sensor Signal Processing

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Billur Barshan, Bilkent University, Turkey

15:10 STATISTICAL AND NEURAL TECHNIQUES FOR PROCESSING OF NONPARAMETRIC GEOPHYSICAL MINE DATA
Taskin Kocak, Matthew Draper, University of Central Florida, United States

15:30 EXTRACTION OF TARGET FEATURES USING INFRARED INTENSITY SIGNALS
Tayfun Aytac, Billur Barshan, Bilkent University, Turkey

15:50 A LOW-COST GPS AIDED INERTIAL NAVIGATION SYSTEM FOR VEHICLE APPLICATIONS
Isaac Skog, Peter Händel, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

16:10 FROM A PHYSICAL SCANNED MAP TO A DIGITAL ELEVATION MODEL USING THE LEGEND AND KRIGING
Carol Rus, Jaakko Astola, Corneliu Rusu, TICSP, Tampere University of Technology, Finland

top>>

SESSION WedPmOR5: VESTEL Session on Video Coding (I)

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Jens-Rainer Ohm, Aachen University of Technology, Germany

15:10 SEARCH WINDOW ESTIMATION ALGORITHM FOR FAST AND EFFICIENT H.264 VIDEO CODING WITH VARIABLE SIZE BLOCK CONFIGURATION
Gianluca Bailo, Ivano Barbieri, Massimo Bariani, Marco Raggio, University of Genova, Italy

15:30 IMPROVED SUPER-RESOLUTION METHOD AND ITS ACCELERATION
Libor Vasa, Ivo Hanak, Vaclav Skala, University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic

15:50 A FREQUENCY DOMAIN APPROACH TO INTRA MODE SELECTION IN H.264/AVC
Andy Yu, Graham Martin, HeeChan Park, University of Warwick, United Kingdom

16:10 FAST MULTI-FRAME REFERENCE VIDEO ENCODING WITH KEY FRAMES
Nukhet Ozbek, Ege University, Turkey; A. Murat Tekalp, Koc University, Turkey

top>>

SESSION WedPmOR6: Multimedia Communications and Networking

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: M. Reha Civanlar, Koc University, Turkey

15:10 REAL-TIME NETWORK-AWARE OPTIMAL RATE CONTROL FOR VIDEO COMMUNICATION NETWORKS USING AN AUGMENTED STATE FEEDBACK CONTROLLER
Bulent Cavusoglu, Dan Schonfeld, Rashid Ansari, University of Illinois at Chicago, United States

15:30 JAVANETPHONE: A JAVA CLIENT FOR IP TELEPHONY APPLICATIONS IN AN MGCP FRAMEWORK
Susanna Spinsante, Franco Chiaraluce, Ennio Gambi, Universita' Politecnica delle Marche (DEIT), Italy; Aldo Vespasiani, Alessio Perotti, Selta Telematica S.p.A., Italy

15:50 CHARACTERIZATION, ESTIMATION AND DETECTION OF NETWORK APPLICATION TRAFFIC
Joel Trussell, Arne Nilsson, NC State University, United States; parita Patel, Yi Wang, North Carolina State University , United States

16:10 VARIABLE TIME-SCALE STREAMING FOR MULTIMEDIA TRANSMISSION OVER IP NETWORKS
Enrico Masala, Davide Quaglia, Politecnico di Torino, Italy; Juan Carlos De Martin, IEIIT-CNR, Italy

top>>

SESSION WedPmPO1: Signal Processing for Communications

POSTER

SESSION CHAIR: Marco Luise, University of Pisa, Italy

PLM SEQUENCES FOR THE PERFORMANCE OPTIMIZATION OF LINEAR MULTIUSER DETECTORS
Khanfouci Mourad, Marcos Sylvie, Laboratoire des Signaux et Systèmes, France

MULTI-CHANNEL ADAPTIVE BIT ALLOCATION AND ERROR CONTROL FOR VIDEO TRANSMISSION OVER WIRELESS NETWORKS
Maria Manuela Pereira, Universidade da Beira Interior, Portugal; Marc Antonini, CNRS-I3S, France

ITERATIVE SOURCE CODED MODULATION: EXIT CHARTS, COMPLEXITY COMPARISONS AND NEW INDEX ASSIGNMENTS
Thorsten Clevorn, Peter Vary, RWTH Aachen University, Germany

UWB PRECISION GEOLOCATION USING FFT INTERPOLATION
Kutluyil Dogancay, University of South Australia, Australia; A. Rahim Leyman, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore

AN IMPROVED DOPPLER DIVERSITY TECHNIQUE FOR OFDM SYSTEMS IN TIME-VARYING MULTIPATH FADING CHANNELS
Hyungjoon Song, Daesik Hong, Yonsei University, South Korea

PERFORMANCE DEGRADATION DUE TO BLINDNESS IN SEPARATION OF MIMO-FIR SYSTEMS OVER COST207 CHANNELS
Sara Sandberg, James P. LeBlanc, Luleå University of Technology, Sweden

PERFORMANCES OF TURBO SAGE BASED EQUALIZER FOR MULTIUSER MULTICARRIER SPACE TIME BLOCK CODED SYSTEM
Guillaume Ferré, Mohamad Jamalulli Syed, Vahid Meghdadi, Cances Jean Pierre, Jean Michel Dumas, GESTE/ENSIL, France

FACTOR ANALYSIS OF NETWORK FLOW THROUGHPUT MEASUREMENTS FOR INFERRING CONGESTION SHARING
Dogu Arifler, Eastern Mediterranean University, Turkey; Brian Evans, The University of Texas at Austin, United States

NETWORK ADAPTIVE RATE CONTROL FOR TRANSCODER
Takayasu Takaoka, Waseda Universiy, Japan; Isao Nagayoshi, Tsuyoshi Hanamura, Media Glue Corp., Japan; Hideyoshi Tominaga, Waseda University, Japan

OPTIMUM SPECTRAL SHAPING FOR DISCRETE MULTITONE DEMODULATION
Tomasz Twardowski, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland

OPTIMUM CHAOTIC QUANTIZED SEQUENCES FOR ASYNCHRONOUS DS-CDMA SYSTEM
Calin Vladeanu, "Politehnica" University of Bucharest, Romania

PULSE SHAPE DESIGN USING ITERATIVE PROJECTIONS
H. Emre Guven, Aselsan Inc., Turkey; A. Enis Cetin, Bilkent University, Turkey

SIMULATION OF A DIGITAL COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
Alpaslan Gungor, Turk Telekom A.S., Turkey; Feza Arikan, Hacattepe University, Turkey; Orhan Arikan, Bilkent University, Turkey

ANALYSIS OF TIMING OFFSET ESTIMATION SCHEMES FOR UWB SIGNALS
Marina Marjanovic, José Manuel Páez Borrallo, Polytechnic University of Madrid, Spain

top>>

SESSION WedPmPO2: Image Analysis, Classification and Pattern Recognition

POSTER

SESSION CHAIR: Lale Akarun, Boğaziçi University, Turkey

COMPLEXITY REDUCTION IN NEURAL NETWORKS APPLIED TO TRAFFIC SIGN RECOGNITION TASKS
Raúl Vicen Bueno, Roberto Gil Pita, María Pilar Jarabo Amores, Francisco López Ferreras, Universidad de Alcalá, Spain

ADAPTIVE SOFT-SWITCHING FILTER FOR IMPULSIVE NOISE SUPPRESSION IN COLOR IMAGES
Bogdan Smolka, Silesian University of Technology, Poland

MULTITEMPORAL IMAGE CLASSIFICATION WITH AUTOMATIC BUILDING OF TREE-STRUCTURED MRF MODELS
Raffaele Gaetano, Giovanni Poggi, Giuseppe Scarpa, University Federico II of Naples, Italy

EXTRACTION OF HYDROGRAPHIC NETWORKS FROM SATELLITE IMAGES USING A HIERARCHICAL MODEL WITHIN A STOCHASTIC GEOMETRY FRAMEWORK.
Caroline Lacoste, INSA, France; Xavier Descombes, Josiane Zerubia, INRIA, France; Nicolas Baghdadi, BRGM, France

VIDEO CLASSIFICATION BASED ON LOW-LEVEL FEATURE FUSION MODEL
Mickael Guironnet, Denis Pellerin, Michele Rombaut, Laboratoire des Images et des Signaux, France

A QUANTIZATION NOISE ROBUST SHAPE PREDICTION ALGORITHM
M. Khansari, H. R. Rabie, M. Asadi, Sharif University of Tech. (AICTC), Iran; M. Ghanbari, University of Essex & AICTC, United Kingdom

MAJORITY ORDERING FOR COLOUR MATHEMATICAL MORPHOLOGY
Alessandro Ledda, Wilfried Philips, Ghent University, Belgium

A NEW DISTANCE MEASURE EMPLOYING ELEMENT-SIGNIFICANCE FACTORS FOR ROBUST IMAGE CLASSIFICATION
Kunio Kawahara, Tadashi Shibata, The University of Tokyo, Japan

 

16:50-18:10

top>>

SESSION WedPmOR7: Beamforming

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR:
Fulvio Gini, University of Pisa, Italy

16:50 ROBUST ADAPTIVE BEAMFORMING BASED ON DOMAIN WEIGHTED PCA
Paul Daniel Baxter, John McWhirter, QinetiQ, United Kingdom

17:10 ROBUST SUBSPACE TECHNIQUE FOR JOINT ANGLE/DOPPLER ESTIMATION IN NON-GAUSSIAN CLUTTER

Hocine Belkacemi, Sylvie Marcos, LSS/SUPELEC, France

17:30 ON H-INFINITY BASED DIRECTION FINDING AND SOURCE DETECTION
Kiriakos Kiriakidis, Richard O'Brien, US Naval Academy, United States

17:50 ADAPTIVE MICROPHONE ARRAY BASED ON MAXIMUM LIKELIHOOD CRITERION
Zoran Saric, Institute of Security, Yugoslavia; Slobodan Jovicic, Srbijanka
Turajlic, School of Electrical Engineering, University of Belgrade,
Yugoslavia

top>>

SESSION WedPmOR8: Synchronization

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Erdal Panayirci, Isik University, Turkey

16:50 OPTIMUM PULSE SHAPING FOR DELAY ESTIMATION IN SATELLITE POSITIONING
Luca Giugno, Marco Luise, University of Pisa, Italy

17:10 PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF FINE TIME SYNCHRONIZERS FOR WLANS
Maria Jose Canet, Vicenç Almenar, Javier Valls, Universidad Politecnica De Valencia, Spain; Ian Wassel, University Of Cambridge, United Kingdom

17:30 SYNCHRONISATION AND DC-OFFSET ESTIMATION FOR CHANNEL ESTIMATION USING DATA-DEPENDENT SUPERIMPOSED TRAINING
Enrique Alameda-Hernandez, Desmond C. McLernon, University of Leeds, United Kingdom; Aldo G. Orozco-Lugo, Manuel M. Lara, CINVESTAV-IPN, Mexico; Mounir Ghogho, University of Leeds, United Kingdom

17:50 DATA-AIDED TIMING RECOVERY IN THE PRESENCE OF DATA-DEPENDENT NOISE
Jamal Riani, Steven Van Beneden, Jan Bergmans, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands

top>>

SESSION WedPmOR9: Radar

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Orhan Arikan, Bilkent University, Turkey

16:50 JOINT USE OF SUM AND DIFFERENCE CHANNELS FOR MULTIPLE RADAR TARGET DOA ESTIMATION
Maria Greco, Fulvio Gini, University of Pisa, Italy; Alfonso Farina, AMS, Italy

17:10 FAST MAXIMUM-LIKELIHOOD SEA CLUTTER PARAMETER LEARNING FROM THE OUTPUT OF THE ENVELOPE DETECTOR
Faruk Sari, Nursen Sari, Tübitak MAM BTAE, Turkey; Lamine Mili, Virginia Tech, Alexandria Research Institute, United States

17:30 DYNAMIC PROGRAMMING TECHNIQUES FOR SEQUENTIAL DETECTION AND TRACKING OF MOVING TARGETS IN RADAR SYSTEMS
Stefano Buzzi, Emanuele Grossi, Marco Lops, University of Cassino, Italy

17:50 A WEIGHTED FEATURE REDUCTION METHOD FOR POWER SPECTRA OF RADAR HRRPS
Lan Du, National Lab. of Radar Signal Processing, China

top>>

SESSION WedPmOR10: VESTEL Session on Video Coding (II)

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Jens-Rainer Ohm, Aachen University of Technology, Germany

16:50 ON THE EFFECTS OF ENCODER-DECODER CONCEALMENT MISMATCH ON VIDEO DISTORTION ESTIMATION
Fabio De Vito, Politecnico di Torino, Italy; Juan Carlos De Martin, IEIIT-CNR, Italy

17:10 WAVELET-BASED DISTRIBUTED SOURCE CODING OF VIDEO
James Fowler, Mississippi State University, United States; Marco Tagliasacchi, Politechnico di Milano, Italy; Beatrice Pesquet-Popescu, ENST Paris, France

17:30 MASKING VIDEO INFORMATION BY PARTIAL ENCRYPTION OF H.264/AVC CODING PARAMETERS
Susanna Spinsante, Franco Chiaraluce, Ennio Gambi, Universita' Politecnica delle Marche (DEIT), Italy

17:50 VIDEO CODING USING NON-MANIFOLD MESH
Nathalie Cammas, France Telecom R&D, France; Stéphane Pateux, France Télécom R&D, France; Luce Morin, IRISA-INRIA, France

top>>

SESSION WedPmOR11: Machine Learning

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Ercan Kuruoglu, ISTI-CNR, Italy

16:50 SUPPORT VECTOR MACHINE (SVM) CLASSIFICATION THROUGH GEOMETRY
Michael Mavroforakis, Sergios Theodoridis, University of Athens, Greece

17:10 A STRAIGHTFORWARD SVM APPROACH FOR CLASSIFICATION WITH CONSTRAINTS
Abdenour Bounsiar, Pierre Beauseroy, Edith Grall, University of Technology of Troyes, France

17:30 SENSITIVITY OF NEURAL NETWORKS WHICH APPROXIMATE THE NEYMAN-PEARSON DETECTOR TO THRESHOLD VARIATIONS
Pilar Jarabo-Amores, Roberto Gil-Pita, Manuel Rosa-Zurera, Francisco López-Ferreras, Universidad de Alcalá, Spain

17:50 A ROBUST METHOD TO IDENTIFY FAULTS IN CORRELATED SENSORS IN MACHINE CONDITION MONITORING
Zehra Cataltepe, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey; Chao Yuan, Claus Neubauer, Meltem Demirkus, Hans-Gerd Brummel, Siemens, United States

top>>

SESSION WedPmOR12: MUSCLE Session on Anthropocentric Multimedia Data Analysis

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Enis Çetin, Bilkent University, Turkey

16:50 AN ANTHROPOCENTRIC DESCRIPTION SCHEME FOR MOVIES CONTENT CLASSIFICATION AND INDEXING
Nicholas Vretos, Vassilios Solachidis, Ioannis Pitas, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece

17:10 FEATURE-BASED TRACKING USING 3D PHYSICS-BASED DEFORMABLE SURFACES
Michail Krinidis, Nikos Nikolaidis, Ioannis Pitas, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece

17:30 WAVELET BASED DETECTION OF MOVING TREE BRANCHES AND LEAVES IN VIDEO
B. Ugur Töreyin, Yigithan Dedeoglu, A. Enis Cetin, Bilkent University, Turkey

17:50 RANDOM MOTION FOR CAMERA CALIBRATION
Zoltan Szlavik, Tamas Sziranyi, CARI HAS, Hungary; Laszlo Havasi, Csaba Benedek, PPKE, Hungary

top>>

SESSION WedPmPO3: Multiresolution and Time-Frequency Processing

POSTER

SESSION CHAIR: Nurgün Erdöl, Florida Atlantic University, United States

MULTIPATH EFFECT MITIGATION IN LPTV-BASED MULTIPLE ACCESS SYSTEM
Bogdan Cristea, Daniel Roviras, Benoit Escrig, ENSEEIHT/TeSA, France

WEIGHTED AVERAGE INSTANTANEOUS FREQUENCY BASED ON
Desmond McLernon, The University of Leeds, United Kingdom; Sedigheh Ghofrani, Islamic Azad University, Iran; Ahmad Ayatollahi, Iran University of Science and Technology, Iran

ALGORITHM FOR SIGNAL DECOMPOSITION BY USING THE S-METHOD
LJubisa Stankovic, University of Montenegro, Yugoslavia; Thayananthan Thayaparan, Defence Research and Development, Canada; Milos Dakovic, University of Montenegro, Yugoslavia

A NEW APPROACH TO MULTICHANNEL AUDIO SIGNAL ACQUISITION AND SUBBAND PROCESSING
Antonio Satué-Villar, Esc. Univ. Politécnica De Mataró, Spain; Juan Fernández-Rubio, E.T.S. Ing. Telecomunicación De Barcelona, Spain

A QUANTITATIVE COMPARISON OF NON-PARAMETRIC TIME-FREQUENCY REPRESENTATIONS
Luke Rankine, Nathan Stevenson, Mostefa Mesbah, Boualem Boashash, QUT, Australia

A TWO PARALLEL EXTENDED KALMAN FILTERING ALGORITHM FOR THE ESTIMATION OF CHIRP SIGNALS IN NON-GAUSSIAN NOISE
Mounir Djeddi, Laboratoire des Signaux et systemes, CNRS / Supelec, France; Messaoud Benidir, Laboratoire des signaux et systemes, CNRS / Supelec, France

ANALYSIS BANKS, SYNTHESIS BANKS, LPTV FILTERS: PROPOSITION OF AN EQUIVALENCE DEFINITION APPLICATION TO THE DESIGN OF INVERTIBLE LPTV FILTERS
Wilfried Chauvet, Bernard Lacaze, Daniel Roviras, TéSA, France; Alban Duverdier, CNES, France

THE USE OF WAVELET PACKETS FOR EVENT DETECTION
Marwa Chendeb, UTT, France; Mohamad Khalil, Lebanese University, Lebanon; Jacques Duchêne, UTT, France

ORTHONORMAL NON-UNIFORM B-SPLINE SCALING AND WAVELET BASES ON NON-EQUALLY SPACED KNOT SEQUENCE FOR MULTIRESOLUTION SIGNAL APPROXIMATIONS
Najat Chihab, Anissa Zergainoh, Jean-Pierre Astruc, L2TI, Institut Galilee, Université Paris 13, France; Pierre Duhamel, LSS, Supelec, France

top>>

SESSION WedPmPO4: I) Machine Vision, II) Facial Feature Analysis

POSTER

SESSION CHAIR: Ugur Güdükbay, Bilkent University, Turkey

MODEL-FREE FACE DETECTION AND HEAD TRACKING WITH MORPHOLOGICAL HOLE MAPPING
Udo Ahlvers, Udo Zölzer, Helmut-Schmidt-University, Germany; Ruben Rajagopalan, Technical University Hamburg-Harburg, Germany

ORDER STATISTICS-BASED UNBIASED HOMOMORPHIC SYSTEM TO REDUCE MULTIPLICATIVE NOISE
Debashis Sen, M. N. S. Swamy, M. Omair Ahmad, Concordia University, Canada

A SUPERRESOLUTION APPROACH FOR BAR CODE READING
Rusen Oktem, Atilim University, Turkey; Levent Oktem, Synplicity Inc, Turkey

SUBSPACE BASED OBJECT RECOGNITION USING SUPPORT VECTOR MACHINES
Osman Gokhan Sezer, Aytul Ercil, Mehmet Keskinoz, Sabanci University, Turkey

PREDICTING FACES IN VIDEO SEQUENCES USING EIGENSPACE UPDATE ALGORITHMS
Héctor J. Pérez-Iglesias, Adriana Dapena, Universidad de La Coruña, Spain

SELF-LEARNING SYSTEM FOR SURFACE FAILURE DETECTION
Snjeana Rimac-Drlje, Alen Keller, Karlo Emanuel Nyarko, Faculty of Electrical Engineering, University of Osijek, Croatia

NON-LINEAR ACTIVE MODEL FOR MOUTH INNER AND OUTER CONTOURS DETECTION
Pierre Gacon, Pierre-Yves Coulon, LIS INPG, France; Gérard Bailly, ICP INPG, France

RANDOM MOTION FOR CAMERA CALIBRATION
Zoltan Szlavik, Tamas Sziranyi, CARI HAS, Hungary; Laszlo Havasi, Csaba Benedek, PPKE, Hungary

LOCAL APPEARANCE BASED FACE RECOGNITION USING DISCRETE COSINE TRANSFORM
Hazim Kemal Ekenel, Rainer Stiefelhagen, University of Karlsruhe, Germany

TWO-DIMENSIONAL GARCH MODEL WITH APPLICATION TO ANOMALY DETECTION
Amir Noiboar, Israel Cohen, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

PLATFORM FOR EVALUATION OF EMBEDDED COMPUTER VISION ALGORITHMS FOR AUTOMOTIVE APPLICATIONS
Wilfried Kubinger, Stefan Borbely, Hannes Hemetsberger, Richard Isaacs, Seibersdorf Research, Austria

ACCURATE DEPTH-MAP ESTIMATION FOR 3D FACE MODELING
Giovanni Dainese, Marco Marcon, Augusto Sarti, Stefano Tubaro, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

EVALUATION OF THE DISCRIMINATION POWER OF FEATURES EXTRACTED FROM 2-D AND 3-D FACIAL IMAGES FOR FACIAL EXPRESSION ANALYSIS
Ioanna-Ourania Stathopoulou, George Tsihrintzis, University of Piraeus, Greece

ROBUST COLOR OBJECT DETECTION AND RECOGNITION
Maaoui Choubeila, Christophe Rosenberger, Sébastien Chabrier, Ecole Nationale Supérieure d'Ingénieurs de Bourges, France

PCA BASED CHOICE OF REPRESENTATIVE COLORS FOR SKIN DETECTION
Kamel Chenaoua, KFUPM, Saudi Arabia; Ahmed Bouridane, QUB, United Kingdom

A ROBUST SEAL IMPRINT VERIFICATION METHOD WITH ROTATION INVARIANCE
Takenobu Matsuura, Kenta Yamazaki, Tokai university, Japan

A SMART CAMERA APPROACH TO REAL-TIME TRACKING
Sven Fleck, Sven Lanwer, Wolfgang Straßer, University of Tübingen, Germany

 

8 September 2005, Thursday

 

08:30-10:30

top>>

SPECIAL SESSION ThuAmOR1: 3DTV ( I )

ORAL

SESSION ORGANIZER AND CHAIR: Haldun Ozaktas, Bilkent University, Turkey


08:30 3D MODELING OF INDOOR ENVIRONMENTS BY A MOBILE PLATFORM WITH A LASER SCANNER AND PANORAMIC CAMERA
Peter Biber, Sven Fleck, Florian Busch, Michael Wand, University of Tübingen, WSI/GRIS, Germany; Tom Duckett, University of Örebro, AASS, Sweden; Wolfgang Strasser, University of Tübingen, WSI/GRIS, Germany

08:50 3D VIDEO OBJECTS FOR INTERACTIVE APPLICATIONS
Aljoscha Smolic, Fraunhofer HHI, Germany; Karsten Müller, Philipp Merkle, Matthias Kautzner, Thomas Wiegand, Fraunhofer-HHI, Germany

09:10 3D VIDEO OBJECTS AT SCALABLE LEVELS OF QUALITY
Christian Weigel, Marco Rittermann, Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany

09:30 EFFICIENT MOTION ESTIMATION UTILIZING QUADRATURE FILTERS
Atanas Boev, Chavdar Kalchev, Atanas Gotchev, Tapio Saramäki, Karen Egiazarian, Tampere University of Technology, Finland

09:50 CARTOON-RECOGNITION USING VIDEO & AUDIO DESCRIPTORS
Ronald Glasberg, Amjad Samour, Khalid Elazouzi, Thomas Sikora, Technical University of Berlin, Germany

10:10 SOLVING FUNDAMENTAL MATRIX FOR UNCALIBRATED SCENE RECONSTRUCTION
Ugur Topay, Engin Tola, A. Aydin Alatan, Middle East Technical University, Turkey

top>>

SESSION ThuAmOR2: Performance Analysis, Optimization and Limits in Communications

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Umberto Mengali, University of Pisa, Italy

08:30 POWER RATIO DEFINITIONS AND ANALYSIS IN SINGLE CARRIER MODULATIONS
Yves Louët, Jacques Palicot, SUPELEC, France

08:50 OPTIMAL FAULT-TOLERANT EVENT DETECTION IN WIRELESS SENSOR NETWORKS
Xuanwen Luo, Ming Dong, Yinlun Huang, Wayne State University, United States

09:10 INVESTIGATION OF THE CHANNEL ESTIMATION ERROR ON THE MIMO SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
Lamia Berriche, Karim Abed-Meraim, Jean-Claude Belfiore, Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Télécommunications de Paris, France

09:30 WORST-CASE INTERFERENCE IN DSL SYSTEMS EMPLOYING DYNAMIC SPECTRUM MANAGEMENT
Mark H. Brady, John M. Cioffi, Stanford University, United States

09:50 ADAPTIVE INTERFERENCE CANCELLATION USING COMMON-MODE INFORMATION IN DSL
Thomas Magesacher, Per Ödling, Per Ola Börjesson, Lund University, Sweden

10:10 MIMO GENERALIZED DECORRELATING DISCRETE-TIME RAKE RECEIVER
Tuncer Baykas, Abbas Yongacoglu, University of Ottawa, Canada; Mohamed Siala, Cite Technologique des Communications, Tunisia

top>>

SESSION ThuAmOR3: Face Recognition

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Alice Caplier, LIS-INPG, France


08:30 NONLINEAR COMMON VECTORS FOR PATTERN CLASSIFICATION
Hakan Cevikalp, Marian Neamtu, Vanderbilt University, United States

08:50 COMBINING SVMS FOR FACE CLASS MODELING
Julien Meynet, EPFL-ITS-LTS5, Switzerland

09:10 SUPPORT VECTOR DATA DESCRIPTION BASED ON PCA FEATURES FOR FACE DETECTION
Verónica Vilaplana, Ferran Marqués, Technical University of Catalonia (UPC), Spain

09:30 FACE RECOGNITION USING COMMON MATRIX APPROACH
Umit Cigdem Turhal, Anadolu University, Turkey

09:50 LINEAR DISCRIMINANT FEATURE SELECTION TECHNIQUES IN ELASTIC GRAPH MATCHING
Stefanos Zafeiriou, Anastasios Tefas, Ioannis Pitas, Aristotle University Thessaloniki, Greece

10:10 MULTIPLE-RESOLUTION EDGE-BASED FEATURE REPRESENTATIONS FOR ROBUST FACE SEGMENTATION AND VERIFICATION
Yasufumi Suzuki, Tadashi Shibata, The University of Tokyo, Japan

top>>

SPECIAL SESSION ThuAmOR4: MIMO Receivers

ORAL

SESSION ORGANIZER AND CHAIR: Markus Rupp, Technical University of Vienna, Austria

08:30 QUASI-ORTHOGONAL SPACE TIME CODES: APPROACHING OPTIMALITY
Hans Weinrichter, Biljana Badic, Markus Rupp, TU Vienna, Austria

08:50 DYNAMIC VERSUS CONVENTIONAL LAYER SORTING FOR NULLING-AND-CANCELLING BASED MIMO DETECTION
Dominik Seethaler, Vienna University of Technology, Austria; Harold Artes, Stanford University, United States; Franz Hlawatsch, Vienna University of Technology, Austria

09:10 INTERPOLATION-BASED MULTI-MODE PRECODING FOR MIMO-OFDM SYSTEMS
Nadia Khaled, IMEC, Belgium; Robert Heath, The University of Texas at Austin, United States; Geert Leus, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands; Bishwarup Mondal, The University of Texas at Austin, United States; Frederik Petre, IMEC, Belgium

09:30 LINEAR PRECODING BASED ON A STOCHASTIC MSE CRITERION
Frank Dietrich, Peter Breun, Wolfgang Utschick, Munich University of Technology, Germany

09:50 NON-UNITARY EXTENSIONS OF DIFFERENTIAL MATRIX MODULATION
Gerhard Bauch, Anil Mengi, DoCoMo Euro-Labs, Germany

top>>

SPECIAL SESSION ThuAmOR5: Particle Filtering

ORAL

SESSION ORGANIZERS AND CHAIRS: Simon Godsill, Cambridge University, United Kingdom; Petar Djuric, SUNY at Stony Brook, United States

08:30 PARTICLE FILTERING FOR QUANTIZED SENSOR INFORMATION
Rickard Karlsson, Fredrik Gustafsson, Linköping University, Sweden

08:50 DECISION FUSION FOR DISTRIBUTED TARGET TRACKING USING COST REFERENCE PARTICLE FILTERING
Petar Djuric, Stony Brook University, United States; Joaquin Miguez, Universidad Carlos III, Spain; Monica Bugallo, Stony Brook University, United States

09:10 SENSOR VALIDATION FOR FLIGHT CONTROL BY PARTICLE FILTERING
Tao Wei, Yufei Huang, Philip Chen, The University of Texas at San Antonio, United States

09:30 ON THE USE OF PARTICLE FILTERING FOR MAXIMUM LIKELIHOOD PARAMETER ESTIMATION
Olivier Cappé, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, France; Eric Moulines, Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Télécommunications, France

09:50 ESTIMATION OF TIME-VARYING AUTOREGRESSIVE SYMMETRIC ALPHA STABLE PROCESSES BY PARTICLE FILTERS
Deniz Gencaga, Bogazici University, Turkey; Ercan E. Kuruoglu, ISTI, CNR, Pisa, Italy; Aysin Ertuzun, Bogazici University, Turkey

10:10 TRACKING VARIABLE NUMBER OF TARGETS USING SEQUENTIAL MONTE METHODS
William Ng, Jack Li, Simon Godsill, Jaco Vermaak, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom

top>>

SPECIAL SESSION ThuAmOR6: Geometric Compression

ORAL

SESSION ORGANIZER AND CHAIR: Atilla Baskurt, INSA Lyon, France

08:30 RECENT ADVANCES IN COMPRESSION OF 3D MESHES
Pierre Alliez, INRIA Sophia-Antipolis, France

08:50 PREDICTIVE VECTOR QUANTIZATION OF 3-D POLYGONAL MESH GEOMETRY BY REPRESENTATION OF VERTICES IN LOCAL COORDINATE SYSTEMS
Ulug Bayazit, Isik University, Turkey; Ozgur Orcay, Dogus University, Turkey; Umut Konur, Fikret Gurgen, Bogazici University, Turkey

09:10 HIGH RATE COMPRESSION OF 3D MESHES USING A SUBDIVISION SCHEME
Guillaume Lavoué, Florent Dupont, Atilla Baskurt, LIRIS UMR 5205, France

09:30 MSE APPROXIMATION FOR MODEL-BASED COMPRESSION OF MULTIRESOLUTION SEMIREGULAR MESHES
Frederic Payan, Marc Antonini, I3S laboratory, CNRS, University of Nice-Sophia Antipolis, France

09:50 GEOMETRY COMPRESSION OF TETRAHEDRAL MESHES USING OPTIMIZED PREDICTION
Dan Chen, Yi-Jen Chiang, Nasir Memon, Xiaolin Wu, Polytechnic University, United States

10:10 EXTRACTION OF 3D NAVIGATION SPACE IN VIRTUAL URBAN ENVIRONMENTS
Türker Yilmaz, Ugur Güdükbay, Bilkent University, Turkey

top>>

SESSION ThuAmPO1: Speech, Speaker and Language Recognition

POSTER

SESSION CHAIR: Hasan Palaz, TUBITAK-UEKAE, Turkey

IMPROVEMENTS ON ISOLATED WORD RECOGNITION USING SUBSPACE METHODS
M.Bilginer Gulmezoglu, Osmangazi University, Turkey

ENHANCEMENT OF SPEAKER IDENTIFICATION USING SID-USABLE SPEECH
Saurabh Khanwalkar, Dr. Brett Smolenski, Dr. Robert Yantorno, Temple University, United States; Dr. Stanley Wenndt, Air Force Research Laboratory/IFEC, United States

AUDIO-VISUAL SPEECH RECOGNITION WITH A HYBRID SVM-HMM SYSTEM
Mihai Gurban, Jean-Philippe Thiran, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland

SVM SPEAKER VERIFICATION USING A NEW SEQUENCE KERNEL
Jérôme Louradour, Khalid Daoudi, IRIT - UPS, France

TURKISH DICTATION SYSTEM FOR BROADCAST NEWS APPLICATIONS
Ebru Arisoy, Levent Arslan, Bogazici University, Turkey

LONGER-LENGTH ACOUSTIC UNITS FOR CONTINUOUS SPEECH RECOGNITION
Annika Hämäläinen, Johan de Veth, Louis Boves, Radboud University Nijmegen, Netherlands

A QUANTITATIVE METHOD FOR PERFORMANCE ANALYSIS OF AN ISOLATED WORD ASR SYSTEM
Michele Gubian, ICT University of Trento, Italy, Italy; Luigi Arnone, AST labs - STMicroelectronics - Agrate Brianza (MI), Italy; Sergio Brofferio, Politecnico of Milan, Italy

COMPARATIVE STUDY OF LETTER ENCODING FOR TEXT-TO-PHONEME MAPPING
Eniko Beatrice Bilcu, Jaakko Astola, Tampere University of Technology, Finland; Jukka Saarinen, Nokia Research Center, Finland

top>>

SESSION ThuAmPO2: Topics in Audio Processing

POSTER

SESSION CHAIR: Thomas Sikora, TU Berlin, Germany

MAXMBROLA : A MAX/MSP MBROLA-BASED TOOL FOR REAL-TIME VOICE SYNTHESIS
Nicolas D’Alessandro, Rapha¨el Sebbe, Baris Bozkurt, Thierry Dutoit, Facult Polytechnique de Mons (FPMs), Belgium

A CENTRALIZED ACOUSTIC ECHO CANCELLER BASED ON PERCEPTUAL PROPERTIES
Hela Daassi-Gnaba, Université René Descartes - Paris V, France; Pascal Scalart, ENSSAT - LASTI, France; Claude Marro, France Télécom, France

DRUM TRANSCRIPTION WITH NON-NEGATIVE SPECTROGRAM FACTORISATION
Jouni Paulus, Tuomas Virtanen, Institute of Signal Processing, Tampere University of Technology, Finland

MODELING MUSICAL SOUNDS WITH AN INTERPOLATING STATE MODEL
Anssi Klapuri, Tuomas Virtanen, Marko Helén, Tampere University of Technology, Finland

PEAK TRACKING AND PARTIAL FORMATION OF MUSIC SIGNALS
Hamid Satar-Boroujeni, Bahram Shafai, Northeastern University, United States

DETECTION OF EMPTY HAZELNUTS FROM FULLY DEVELOPED NUTS BY IMPACT ACOUSTICS
Enis Cetin, Ibrahim Onaran, Bilkent University, Turkey; Tom Pearson, Grain Marketting And Production Research Center, United States; Yasemin Yardimci, Middle East Technical University, Turkey; Berkan Dulek, Bilkent University, Turkey

AN EFFICIENT FAST STEREO ECHO CANCELER BY PAIRWISE OPTIMAL WEIGHT REALIZATION TECHNIQUE
Masahiro Yukawa, Noriaki Murakoshi, Isao Yamada, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan

IMPROVING ROBUSTNESS OF BLIND ADAPTIVE MULTICHANNEL IDENTIFICATION ALGORITHMS USING CONSTRAINTS
Md. Kamrul Hasan, Imperial College London, United Kingdom; Jacob Benesty, INRS-EMT, University of Quebec, Canada; Patrick A. Naylor, Darren B. Ward, Imperial College London, United Kingdom

LOW-POWER IMPLEMENTATON OF A SUBBAND FAST AFFINE PROJECTION ALGORITHM FOR ACOUSTIC ECHO CANCELLATION
David Hermann, Etienne Cornu, Tina Soltani, Hamid Sheikhzadeh, AMI Semiconductor, Canada

USING A SINES + WAVELETS MIXED DICTIONARY FOR IMPROVING MATCHING PURSUIT-BASED PARAMETRIC AUDIO CODING
Pedro Vera Candeas, Nicolas Ruiz Reyes, University of Jaen, Spain; Manuel Rosa Zurera, University of Alcala, Spain; Juan Carlos Cuevas Martinez, University of Jaen, Spain; Jose Miguel Garcia Rubia, Motorola, Spain

ACOUSTIC FEEDBACK CANCELLATION FOR LONG ACOUSTIC PATHS USING A NONSTATIONARY SOURCE MODEL
Geert Rombouts, Toon van Waterschoot, KULeuven/ESAT-SCD, Belgium; Kris Struyve, Televic NV, Belgium; Marc Moonen, KULeuven/ESAT-SCD, Belgium

A SIMPLE ADAPTIVE MATRIXING SCHEME FOR EFFICIENT CODING OF STEREO SOUND
Maciej Bartkowiak, Tomasz Zernicki, Poznan University of Technology, Poland

NEW INSIGHTS INTO THE STATISTICAL SIGNAL MODEL AND THE PERFORMANCE BOUNDS OF ACOUSTIC ECHO CONTROL
Gerald Enzner, Peter Vary, Aachen University (RWTH), Germany

OPTIMIZATION OF CROSSOVER FREQUENCY AND CROSSOVER REGION RESPONSE FOR MULTICHANNEL ACOUSTIC APPLICATIONS
Sunil Bharitkar, Chris Kyriakakis, Audyssey Laboratories, Inc., United States

DOUBLE-TALK ROBUST ACOUSTIC ECHO CANCELLATION WITH CONTINUOUS NEAR-END ACTIVITY
Toon van Waterschoot, Marc Moonen, ESAT-SCD, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium

A TALKER TRACKING METHOD USING TWO MICROPHONES BASED ON THE SOUND SOURCE LOCALIZATION
Kenji Suyama, Tokyo DENKI University, Japan; Kota Takahashi, The University of Electro-Communication, Japan

MULTIPLE-DESCRIPTION CODING OF LOGARITHMIC PCM
Kai Clüver, Thomas Sikora, Communication Systems Group, TU Berlin, Germany

COMPARATIVE STUDY OF TWO INFORMED EMBEDDING STRATEGIES FOR AUDIO SPREAD-SPECTRUM DATA HIDING SYSTEMS
Cléo Baras, Nicolas Moreau, GET - ENST, TSI Department, France; Przemyslaw Dymarski, Technical University of Warsaw, Poland

ROBUST AUDIO WATERMARK DECODING BY NONLINEAR CLASSIFICATION
Serap Kirbiz, Yusuf Yaslan, Bilge Günsel, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey

SPEECH STEGANALYSIS USING CHAOTIC-TYPE FEATURES
Osman Hilmi Kocal, Emrah Yuruklu, Ismail Avcibas, Uludag University, Turkey

A NEW STABLE ADAPTIVE IIR FILTER FOR ACTIVE NOISE CONTROL SYSTEMS
Allahyar Montazeri, Mohammad Hossein Kahaei, Javad Poshtan, Iran University of Science and Technology, Iran

ENVIRONMENT SIMULATOR FOR AUDIO SIGNALS
Antonio Satué-Villar, Esc. University Politecnica De Mataró, Spain; Juan Fernández-Rubio, E.T.S. Ing. Telecomunicación De Barcelona, Spain

 

10:50-12:50

top>>

SESSION ThuAmOR7: Statistical Signal Analysis

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: William J. Fitzgerald, Cambridge University, United Kingdom

10:50 DENOISING WITH INFINITE MIXTURE OF GAUSSIANS
Teodor Iulian Alecu, Sviatoslav Voloshynovskiy, Thierry Pun, University of Geneva, Switzerland

11:10 EFFECT OF NORMALIZATION OF EIGENVECTORS ON THE PAST AND RP ALGORITHMS FOR PCA
Ronnie Landqvist, Abbas Mohammed, Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden

11:30 ASYMPTOTIC NORMALITY OF STATISTICAL-FUNCTION ESTIMATORS FOR GENERALIZED ALMOST-CYCLOSTATIONARY PROCESSES
Antonio Napolitano, Universita di Napoli Federico II, Italy

11:50 A SEQUENTIAL PARTICLE ALGORITHM THAT KEEPS THE PARTICLE SYSTEM ALIVE
Francois Le Gland, IRISA / INRIA Rennes, France; Nadia Oudjane, Electricite de France RD, Clamart, France

12:10 MSE OPTIMUM ZONE AND MULTI-ZONE FILTERING
Metin Aktas, T. Engin Tuncer, Middle East Technical University, Turkey

12:30 FEATURE WEIGHTED MAHALANOBIS DISTANCE: IMPROVED ROBUSTNES FOR GAUSSIAN CLASSIFIERS
Matthias Wölfel, Hazim Kemal Ekenel, Universität Karlsruhe (TH), Germany

top>>

SESSION ThuAmOR8: Image Watermarking

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Nasir Memon, Polytechnic University, United States

10:50 ROBUST DCT-SVD DOMAIN IMAGE WATERMARKING FOR COPYRIGHT PROTECTION: EMBEDDING DATA IN ALL FREQUENCIES
Alexander Sverdlov, CUNY, United States; Scott D Dexter, Ahmet M Eskicioglu, CUNY Brooklyn College, United States

11:10 ACHIEVABLE RATE ANALYSIS OF GEOMETRICALLY ROBUST DATA-HIDING CODES IN ASYMPTOTIC SET-UPS
Emre Topak, Sviatoslav Voloshynovskiy, Oleksiy Koval, Thierry Pun, CUI, University of Geneva, Switzerland

11:30 A TIME-FREQUENCY BASED PERCEPTUAL AND ROBUST WATERMARKING SCHEME
Mahmood Al-khassaweneh, Selin Aviyente, Michigan State University, United States

11:50 A CASCADE DWT-DCT BASED DIGITAL WATERMARKING SCHEME
Serkan Emek, Yildiz Teknik Üniversitesi, Turkey; Melih Pazarci, ITU, Turkey

12:10 IMPROVED EMBEDDING OF MULTIPLICATIVE WATERMARKS VIA SPACE-TIME BLOCK CODING
Irene Karybali, Kostas Berberidis, University of Patras, Greece

12:30 COMPLEXITY REGULARIZED VIDEO WATERMARKING VIA QUANTIZATION OF PSEUDO-RANDOM SEMI-GLOBAL LINEAR STATISTICS
Oztan Harmanci, University of Rochester, United States; M. Kivanc Mihcak, Microsoft Research, United States

top>>

SESSION ThuAmOR9: Source Localization and Separation

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Alper Tunga Erdogan, Koc University, Turkey

10:50 NEW BLIND SOURCE SEPARATION ALGORITHM FOR CYCLOSTATIONARY SIGNAL ESTIMATION BASED ON SECOND ORDER STATISTICS
N. Bouguerriou, C. Capdessus, M. Haritopoulos, LESI Chartres, France; S. Bretteil, LESI Orléans, France; L. Allam, LESI Chartres, France

11:10 3D PASSIVE LOCALIZATION IN THE PRESENCE OF LARGE BEARING NOISE
Kutluyil Dogancay, University of South Australia, Australia; Gokhan Ibal, Defence Science and Technology Organisation, Australia

11:30 BLIND SEPARATION OF A DYNAMIC IMAGE SOURCE FROM SUPERIMPOSED REFLECTIONS
Hilit Unger, Yehoshua Zeevi, Technion, Israel

11:50 INCORPORATING FREQUENCY WARPING INTO SPARSE COMPONENT ANALYSIS
Saeid Sanei, Savvas Constantinides, Clive Cheong Took, Binyang Song, Cardiff University, United Kingdom

12:10 A MOVING WINDOW ALGORITHM FOR L-INFINITY NORM BASED BLIND SOURCE SEPARATION APPROACH
Alper Tunga Erdogan, Koc University, Turkey

12:30 HISTOGRAM-BASED BLIND SOURCE SEPARATION OF MORE SOURCES THAN SENSORS USING A DUET-ESPRIT TECHNIQUE
Thomas Melia, Scott Rickard, Conor Fearon, University College Dublin, Ireland

top>>

SPECIAL SESSION ThuAmOR10: MIMO Hardware and Rapid Prototyping

ORAL

SESSION ORGANIZER AND CHAIR: Thomas Kaiser, Universitaet Essen, Germany

10:50 A FLEXIBLE MIMO TESTBED WITH REMOTE ACCESS
Christian Mehlführer, Stefan Geirhofer, Sebastian Caban, Markus Rupp, Vienna University of Technology, Austria

11:10 OPTIMIZED FFT ARCHITECTURE FOR MIMO APPLICATIONS
Ludwig Schwoerer, Ernst Zielinski, Nokia Research Center, Germany

11:30 DESIGN OF THE TRANSIT ACCESS POINT HARDWARE PLATFORM
Patrick Murphy, J. Patrick Frantz, Behnaam Aazhang, Rice University, United States

11:50 AN EXEMPLARY COMPARISON OF PER ANTENNA RATE CONTROL BASED MIMO-HSDPA RECEIVERS
Qipeng Cai, Andreas Wilzeck, Christoph Schindler, University Duisburg-Essen, Germany; Steffen Paul, Infineon Technologies AG, Germany; Thomas Kaiser, University Duisburg-Essen, Germany

12:10 MULTI-STANDARD DEVELOPMENT AND MEASURING PLATFORM FOR MIMO-SOFTWARE DEFINED RADIO
Georg Meindl-Pfeiffer, Reinhard Kloibhofer, Florian Kaltenberger, Gerhard Humer, ARC Seibersdorf research GmbH, Austria

12:30 LOW COMPLEXITY ITERATIVE RECEIVERS FOR SPACE-TIME BLOCK CODED MC-CDMA DOWNLINK SYSTEMS
Alberto Jiménez Pacheco, Mariano García Otero, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain

top>>

SPECIAL SESSION ThuAmOR11: BIOSECURE Session on Multimodal Biometrics (I)

ORAL

SESSION ORGANIZERS AND CHAIRS: Massimo Tistarelli, Universita di Genova, Italy; Bernadette Dorizetti, Institut National des Telecommunications

10:50 LIP FEATURE EXTRACTION BASED ON AUDIO-VISUAL CORRELATION
Mehmet Emre Sargin, Engin Erzin, Yucel Yemez, A. Murat Tekalp, Koc University, Turkey

11:10 AN ONLINE BIOMETRIC AUTHENTICATION SYSTEM BASED ON EIGENFINGERS AND FINGER-GEOMETRY
Slobodan Ribaric, Ivan Fratric, Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing, University of Zagreb, Croatia

11:30 COMBINING 2D AND 3D FACE IMAGES FOR RELIABLE IDENTITY VERIFICATION
Sotiris Malassiotis, Informatics and Telematics Institute, Greece; Michael Strintzis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece

11:50 MULTIMODALITY IN BIOSECURE : TOWARDS AN EVALUATION PROTOCOL ON VIRTUAL MULTI-MODAL DATABASES
Dorizzi Bernadette, INT, France; Sonia Garcia-Salicetti, Mohamed Anouar Mellakh, GET/INT, France

12:10 MEASURING DIFFERENCES BETWEEN FACES
Manuele Bicego, Enrico Grosso, Andera Lagorio, DEIR University of Sassari, Italy; Massimo Tistarelli, DAP University of Sassari, Italy

12:30 3D FACE RECOGNITION FOR BIOMETRIC APPLICATIONS
Lale Akarun, Berk Gokberk, Albert Ali Salah, Bogazici University, Turkey

top>>

SPECIAL SESSION ThuAmOR12: 3DTV ( II )

ORAL

SESSION ORGANIZER AND CHAIR: Haldun Ozaktas, Bilkent University, Turkey

10:50 H.264/AVC-COMPATIBLE CODING OF DYNAMIC LIGHT FIELDS USING TRANSPOSED PICTURE ORDERING
Ulrich Fecker, André Kaup, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany

11:10 PROGRESSIVE VIEW-DEPENDENT TRANSMISSION OF 3D MODELS OVER LOSSY NETWORKS
Bugra Tari, Koç University, Turkey; Yücel Yemez, Koc University, Turkey; Öznur Özkasap, Reha Civanlar, Koç University, Turkey

11:30 A RECEIVER-DRIVEN MULTICASTING FRAMEWORK FOR 3DTV TRANSMISSION
Engin Kurutepe, Reha Civanlar, Ahmet Murat Tekalp, Koç University, Turkey

11:50 VIEW POINT TRACKING FOR 3D DISPLAY SYSTEMS
Gözde Bozdagi, Metu, Turkey

12:10 RECONSTRUCTION OF DAMAGED IMAGES USING RADIAL BASIS FUNCTIONS
Karel Uhlir, Skala Vaclav, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of West Bohemia in Pilsen, Czech Republic

12:30 SIGNAL PROCESSING ISSUES IN DIFFRACTION AND HOLOGRAPHIC 3DTV
Levent Onural, Haldun M. Ozaktas, Bilkent University, Turkey

top>>

SESSION ThuAmPO3: Biomedical Signal Processing (Human Neural System Analysis)

POSTER

SESSION CHAIR: Selim Eskiizmirliler, INSERM U-742 (ANIM), University of Denis Diderot, France

USE OF ARTIFICIAL NEURAL NETWORKS TO STUDY CELL INTERACTIONS IN THE PRESENCE OF EM RADIATION
Özdemir Göl, M. P. Pathegama, University of South Australia, Australia

BAYESIAN INFERENCE OF INTRAVOXEL STRUCTURE IN DIFFUSION MRI
Haifang Ge, William J. Fitzgerald, Cambridge University, United Kingdom; Hadrian A. L. Green, Wolfson Brain Imaging Centre, Addenbrooke's Hospital and Cambridge University, United Kingdom

ESTIMATING COGNITIVE STATE USING EEG SIGNALS
Tian Lan, Andre Adami, Deniz Erdogmus, Michael Pavel, OHSU, United States

COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE OF TIME--FREQUENCY BASED EEG SPIKE DETECTION TECHNIQUES
Hamid Hassanpour, Luke Rankine, Mostefa Mesbah, Boualem Boashash, Queensland University of Technology, Australia

AN EVALUATION OF BRAIN TISSUE CLASSIFICATION IN NON-COMPENSATED ULTRASOUND IMAGES
Ewout Vansteenkiste, Bruno Huysmans, Wilfried Philips, Ghent University, Belgium

IMPROVING THE ABILITY OF MATCHING PURSUIT ALGORITHM IN DETECTING SPIKES
Luke Rankine, Mostefa Mesbah, Boualem Boashash, Queensland University of Technology, Australia

DESIGN AND IMPLEMANTATION OF A PROGRAMMABLE APNEA MONITORING SYSTEM
Mustafa Cavusoglu, Middle East Technical University, Turkey; Osman Erogul, GATA, Turkey; Ziya Telatar, Ankara University, Turkey

KALMAN FILTER PARAMETERS AS A NEW EEG FEATURE VECTOR FOR BCI APPLICATIONS
Amir Hossein Omidvarnia, Farid Atri, Seyed Kamaledin Setarehdan, Babak Najar Arabi, University of Tehran, Iran

AUTOMATIC SLEEP SPINDLE DETECTION AND LOCALIZATION ALGORITHM
Fazil Duman, Baskent University, Turkey; Osman Erogul, GATA, Turkey; Ziya Telatar, Ankara University, Turkey; Sinan Yetkin, GATA, Turkey

top>>

SESSION ThuAmPO4: Speech Enhancement and Noise Reduction

POSTER

SESSION CHAIR: Hiroshi Saruwatari, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan

A NOVEL BWE SCHEME BASED ON SPECTRAL PEAKS IN G.729 COMPRESSED DOMAIN
Murali Mohan Deshpande, K.R.Ramakrishnan, Indian Institute of Science, India

NOISE POWER SPECTRAL DENSITY ESTIMATION FROM NOISY SPEECH USING ON-LINE TRAINED HIDDEN MARKOV MODELS
Karsten Vandborg Sørensen, Søren Vang Andersen, Aalborg University, Denmark

THE DISTORTING EFFECTS OF SCBA EQUIPMENT ON SPEECH AND ALGORITHMS FOR MITIGATION
William Kushner, Michelle Harton, Motorola, Motorola Labs, United States; Robert Novorita, Motorola CGISS Advanced Technology, United States

SMOOTHED SUBSPACE BASED NOISE SUPPRESSION WITH APPLICATION TO SPEECH ENHANCEMENT
Jesper Jensen, Technical University of Delft, Netherlands

AN OVERCOMPLETE WDFT SINUSOIDAL BASIS FOR PERCEPTUALLY MOTIVATED SPEECH ENHANCEMENT
Adam Borowicz, Alexander Petrovsky, Bialystok Technical University, Poland

ENHANCED OUTPUT-BASED PERCEPTUAL MEASURE FOR PREDICTING SUBJECTIVE QUALITY OF SPEECH
Abdulhussain Mahdi, Dorel Picovici, University of Limerick, Ireland

BARGE-IN FREE SPOKEN DIALOGUE INTERFACE USING NULLSPACE-BASED SOUND FIELD CONTROL AND BEAMFORMING
Shigeki Miyabe, Hiroshi Saruwatari, Kiyohiro Shikano, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan; Yosuke Tatekura, Shizuoka University, Japan

CLASSIFIED HIGHBAND EXCITATION FOR BANDWIDTH EXTENSION OF TELEPHONY SIGNALS
Yasheng Qian, Peter Kabal, McGill University, Canada

ON THE FUNDAMENTAL LIMITATIONS OF SPECTRAL SUBTRACTION: AN ASSESSMENT BY AUTOMATIC SPEECH RECOGNITION
Nicholas W. D. Evans, John S. D. Mason, Wei M. Liu, Benoît Fauve, University of Wales Swansea, United Kingdom

FEATURE COMPENSATION WITH SECONDARY SENSOR MEASUREMENTS FOR ROBUST SPEECH RECOGNITION
Bhiksha Raj, Mitsubishi Electric Research Labs, United States; Rita Singh, Haikya Corp., United States

A NEW ITERATIVE SPEECH ENHANCEMENT SCHEME BASED ON KALMAN FILTERING
Chunjian Li, Søren V. Andersen, Aalborg University, Denmark

BANDWIDTH EXTENSION OF TELEPHONE SPEECH USING FRAME-BASED EXCITATION AND ROBUST FEATURES
Ismail Uysal, Harsha Sathyendra, John G. Harris, University of Florida, United States

 

14:00-14:50

 

PLENARY LECTURE:

OPTICAL INFORMATION PROCESSING, Haldun Ozaktas, Bilkent University, Turkey

 

15:10-16:30

top>>

SESSION ThuPmOR1: Isolated Word Recognition

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: M.Bilginer Gulmezoglu, Osmangazi University, Turkey

15:10 TREN- TURKISH SPEECH RECOGNITION PLATFORM
Hasan Palaz, Alper Kanak, TUBITAK-UEKAE, Turkey; Yucel Bicil, TUBITAK-UEKAE, Turkey; Mehmet Ugur Dogan, Tuba Islam, TUBITAK-UEKAE, Turkey

15:30 IMPROVED HMM ENTROPY FOR ROBUST SUB-BAND SPEECH RECOGNITION
Babak Nasersharif, Ahmad Akbari, Iran University of Science and Technology, Iran

15:50 ROBUST FEATURES FOR NOISY SPEECH RECOGNITION BASED ON FILTERING AND SPECTRAL PEAKS IN AUTOCORRELATION DOMAIN
Gholamreza Farahani, Mohammad Ahadi, Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran

16:10 IMPROVEMENTS ON COMMON VECTOR APPROACH
Rifat Edizkan, M.Bilginer Gulmezoglu, Semih Ergin, Osmangazi University, Turkey; Atalay Barkana, Anadolu University, Turkey

top>>

SESSION ThuPmOR2: Biomedical Signal Analysis

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Burak Acar, Boğaziçi University, Turkey

15:10 SIMULTANEOUS TRIPLE-REGISTRATION OF ICTAL SPECT, INTERICTAL SPECT AND MR IMAGES FOR EPILEPSY STUDIES: METHOD AND VALIDATION
Erkan Unal Mumcuoglu, Fatih Nar, Yasemin Yardimci, Umut Kocak, Middle East Technical University, Turkey; Eser Lay Ergun, Belkis Erbas, Omer Ugur, Bilge Volkan Salanci, Nuclear Medicine Dep., Hacettepe University, Turkey

15:30 HYBRID SEGMENTATION OF THE HIPPOCAMPUS IN MR IMAGES
Wei Wei Lee, Iain Richardson, Yafan Zhao, Ken Gow, The Robert Gordon University, United Kingdom; Roger T. Staff, University of Aberdeen, United Kingdom

15:50 HEAT DIFFUSION BASED DETECTION OF COLONIC POLYPS IN CT COLONOGRAPHY
Ender Konukoglu, Burak Acar, Bogazici University, Turkey; David S. Paik, Christopher F. Beaulieu, Sandy Napel, Stanford University, United States

16:10 STRUCTURE PRESERVING REGULARIZATION OF DT-MRI VECTOR FIELDS BY NONLINEAR ANISOTROPIC DIFFUSION FILTERING
Erdem Yoruk, Burak Acar, Bogazici University, Turkey

top>>

SESSION ThuPmOR3: Multiuser Communications ( I )

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Sofiene Affes

15:10 RATE-OPTIMAL MULTIUSER SCHEDULING WITH REDUCED FEEDBACK LOAD AND ANALYSIS OF DELAY EFFECTS
Vegard Hassel, NTNU, Norway; Mohamed-Slim Alouini, University of Minnesota, United States; Geir Egil Øien, NTNU, Norway; David Gesbert, Eurecom, France

15:30 ALTERNATING TIME-OFFSET DOWNLINK SDMA FOR LEGACY IEEE 802.11A/GMOBILE STATIONS
Alexandr Kuzminskiy, Hamid Reza Karimi, Lucent Technologies, United Kingdom; Constantinos Papadias, Lucent Technologies, United States

15:50 A NOVEL CARRIER ALLOCATION METHOD FOR MULTIUSER OFDM SYSTEM WITH AMPLIFIER NONLINEARITIES
Fernando Hugo Gregorio, Timo Laakso, Helsinki University of Technology, Finland

16:10 IMPROVED MULTIUSER DIVERSITY USING SMART ANTENNAS WITH LIMITED FEEDBACK
David Samuelsson, Mats Bengtsson, Björn Ottersten, KTH, Sweden

top>>

SESSION ThuPmOR4: Architecture and VLSI Hardware (I)

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Levent Oktem, Synplicity Inc, Turkey

15:10 SYNDEX EXECUTIVE KERNELS FOR FAST DEVELOPMENT OF APPLICATIONS OVER HETEROGENEOUS ARCHITECTURES
Mickael Raulet, Mitsubishi Electric ITE, France; Christophe Moy, IETR/Automatique & Communication Lab, France; Fabrice Urban, Jean François Nezan, Olivier Deforges, IETR/Image group Lab, France

15:30 NOVEL SYSTOLIC SCHEMES FOR SERIAL-PARALLEL MULTIPLICATION
Isidoros Sideris, Kostantinos Anagnostopoulos, Paraskevas Kalivas, Kiamal Pekmestzi, Technical University Of Athens, Greece

15:50 A PROGRAMMABLE SIMD-BASED MULTI-STANDARD RAKE RECEIVER ARCHITECTURE
Anders Nilsson, Eric Tell, Linkoping University, Sweden; Dake Liu, Linkoping Iniversity, Sweden

16:10 A NOVEL, OPTIMIZED CORDIC CORE FOR PHASE CORRELATION MOTION ESTIMATION
Andrea Molino, Fabrizio Vacca, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

top>>

SESSION ThuPmOR5: Signal Processing for Music

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Sergios Theodoridis, University of Athens, Greece

15:10 SEPARATION OF DRUMS FROM POLYPHONIC MUSIC USING NON-NEGATIVE MATRIX FACTORIZATION AND SUPPORT VECTOR MACHINE
Marko Helén, Tuomas Virtanen, Tampere University of Technology, Finland

15:30 HIGH-RESOLUTION PARAMETRIC MODELING OF STRING INSTRUMENT SOUNDS
Matti Karjalainen, Tuomas Paatero, Helsinki University of Technology, Finland

15:50 MELODY SPOTTING IN RAW AUDIO RECORDINGS USING VARIABLE DURATION HIDDEN MARKOV MODELS
Aggelos Pikrakis, Sergios Theodoridis, University of Athens, Greece

16:10 SEGMENTATION OF PITCH TRACKS FOR MELODY DETECTION IN POLYPHONIC AUDIO
Rui Pedro Paiva, Teresa Mendes, Amílcar Cardoso, CISUC, Portugal

top>>

SPECIAL SESSION ThuPmOR6: BIOSECURE Session on Multimodal Biometrics (II)

ORAL

SESSION ORGANIZERS AND CHAIRS: Massimo Tistarelli, Universita di Genova, Italy; Bernadette Dorizetti, Institut National des Telecommunications

15:10 ERROR HANDLING IN MULTIMODAL BIOMETRIC SYSTEMS USING RELIABILITY MEASURES
Krzysztof Kryszczuk, Jonas Richiardi, Plamen Prodanov, Andrzej Drygajlo, EPFL, Switzerland

15:30 SECURE BIOMETRICS
Marten van Dijk, Pim Tuyls, Philips Research Laboratories, Netherlands

15:50 MULTIMODAL BIOMETRIC SCORE FUSION: THE MEAN RULE VS. SUPPORT VECTOR CLASSIFIERS
Lorène Allano, Sonia Garcia-Salicetti, Mohamed Anouar Mellakh, Bernadette Dorizzi, Institut National des Télécommunications, France

16:10 SYNTHESIS OF IRIS IMAGES USING MARKOV RANDOM FIELDS
Sarvesh Makthal, Arun Ross, West Virginia University, United States

top>>

SESSION ThuPmPO1: Multimedia Indexing and Retrieval

POSTER

SESSION CHAIR: Moncef Gabbouj, Institute of Signal Processing, TUT, Finland

HIERARCHICAL CELLULAR TREE: AN EFFICIENT INDEXING METHOD FOR BROWSING AND NAVIGATION IN MULTIMEDIA DATABASES
Serkan Kiranyaz, Tampere University of Technology, Finland

AN ANTHROPOCENTRIC DESCRIPTION SCHEME FOR MOVIES CONTENT CLASSIFICATION AND INDEXING
Nicholas Vretos, Vassilios Solachidis, Ioannis Pitas, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece

SPATIOTEMPORAL INFORMATION FUSION FOR HUMAN ACTION RECOGNITION IN VIDEOS
Emmanuel Ramasso, Denis Pellerin, Laboratoire des Images et des Signaux (LIS), France; Costas Panagiotakis, University of Crete, Greece; Michèle Rombaut, Laboratoire des Images et des Signaux (LIS), France; George Tziritas, University of Crete, Greece; William Lim, Laboratoire des Images et des Signaux (LIS), France

CATEGORY PRUNING IN IMAGE DATABASES USING SEGMENTATION AND DISTANCE MAPS
Baris Sumengen, B. S. Manjunath, UC, Santa Barbara, United States

EVALUATION OF CLASSIFICATION TECHNIQUES FOR AUDIO INDEXING
José Anibal Arias, Julien Pinquier, Régine André-Obrecht, IRIT, France

A CONTEXTUAL MODEL FOR SEMANTIC VIDEO STRUCTURING
Bruno Janvier Janvier, Université de Geneve, Switzerland

CONTENT-BASED IMAGE INDEXING AND RETRIEVAL FRAMEWORK ON SYMBIAN BASED MOBILE PLATFORM
Olcay Guldogan, Nokia Corporation, Finland; Moncef Gabbouj, Institute of Signal Processing, TUT, Finland

MAPPING BY ADAPTIVE THRESHOLD METHOD FOR DIMENSION REDUCTION OF CONTENT-BASED INDEXING AND RETRIEVAL FEATURES
Esin Guldogan, Moncef Gabbouj, Institute of Signal Processing, TUT, Finland

 

16:50-18:10

top>>

SESSION ThuPmOR7: Architecture and VLSI Hardware (II)

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Ediz Cetin, University of Westminster, United Kingdom

16:50 C- BASED RAPID PROTOTYPING FOR DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING
Bertrand Le Gal, Emmanuel Casseau, Sylvain Huet, Pierre Bomel, LESTER Laboratory - UBS University, France; Christophe Jego, ENST Bretagne, France; Eric Martin, LESTER Laboratory - UBS University, France

17:10 A DESIGN METHODOLOGY OF BUFFER-MEMORY ARCHITECTURES FOR FFT COMPUTATION
Chin-Liang Wang, Sheng-Ju Ku, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

17:30 A HIGH PERFORMANCE AND LOW POWER HARDWARE ARCHITECTURE FOR H.264 CAVLC ALGORITHM
Ilker Hamzaoglu, Esra Sahin, Sabanci University, Turkey

17:50 A HIGH PERFORMANCE AND LOW COST HARDWARE ARCHITECTURE FOR H.264 TRANSFORM AND QUANTIZATION ALGORITHMS
Ilker Hamzaoglu, Ozgur Tasdizen, Sabanci University, Turkey

top>>

SESSION ThuPmOR8: Multiuser Communications (II)

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Claude D'Amours, University of Ottawa, Canada

16:50 REDUCED COMPLEXITY NLMS ALGORITHM FOR BLIND ADAPTIVE MULTIUSER DETECTION
Kutluyil Dogancay, University of South Australia, Australia; Oguz Tanrikulu, Texas Instruments, United States

17:10 LINEAR MULTIUSER RECEIVERS FOR ASYNCHRONOUS MC-CDMA SYSTEMS
Tiziano Bianchi, Fabrizio Argenti, Enrico Barsali, University of Florence, Italy

17:30 BLIND MULTIUSER DETECTION BY ACCELERATED SUBSPACE TRACKING
Shohei Kikuchi, Akira Sano, Keio University, Japan; Bjorn Ottersten, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

top>>

SESSION ThuPmOR9: Communication Applications

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Gunes Karabulut, University of Ottawa, Canada

16:50 REAL-TIME END-TO-END SECURE VOICE COMMUNICATIONS OVER GSM VOICE CHANNEL
Nilantha Katugampala, Khaldoon Al-Naimi, Stephane Villette, Ahmet Kondoz, University of Surrey, United Kingdom

17:10 AN RF-BASED SURVEILLANCE SYSTEM USING COMMERCIAL OFF-THE-SHELF WIRELESS LAN COMPONENTS
Jianjun Chen, Zoltan Safar, John Aasted Sørensen, Kåre Jelling Kristoffersen, IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark

17:30 EFFICIENT BYTE PERMUTATION REALIZATIONS FOR COMPACT AES IMPLEMENTATIONS
Tuomas Järvinen, Perttu Salmela, Panu Hämäläinen, Jarmo Takala, Tampere University of Technology, Finland

17:50 A MODIFIED STREAM GENERATOR FOR THE GSM ENCRYPTION ALGORITHMS A5/1 AND A5/2
Imran Erguler, Dogus University, Turkey; Emin Anarim, Bogazici University, Turkey

18:10 DISTRIBUTED AND CENTRALIZED POWER CONTROL ALGORITHMS FOR VERY HIGH-SPEED DIGITAL SUBSCRIBER LINES (VDSL) UPSTREAM TRANSMISSION
Adnan Rashdi, University of Engineering & Technology Lahore, Pakistan

top>>

SESSION ThuPmOR10: Astronomy

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Jose Luis Sanz, Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Spain

16:50 THE MEXICAN HAT WAVELET FAMILY. APPLICATION TO POINT SOURCE DETECTION IN COSMIC MICROWAVE BACKGROUND
Francisco Argüeso, J. González-Nuevo, Universidad de Oviedo, Spain; J. L. Sanz, Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Spain; L. Toffolatti, Universidad de Oviedo, Spain; P. Vielva, College de France, France; D. Herranz, M. Lopez-Caniego, Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Spain

17:10 LINEAR AND QUADRATIC FUSION OF IMAGES: DETECTION OF POINT SOURCES
Marcos Lopez-Caniego, Jose Luis Sanz, Diego Herranz, Rita Belen Barreiro, Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria, Spain; Joaquin Gonzalez-Nuevo, Universidad de Oviedo, Spain

17:30 WAVELET DOMAIN ASTRONOMICAL MULTIBAND IMAGE FUSION AND RESTORATION USING MARKOV QUADTREE AND COPULAS
Farid Flitti, Christophe Collet, lSIIT, France; Eric Slezak, Observatoire de la Côte d'Azur, France

17:50 ROBUST MEAN ESTIMATION FOR REAL-TIME BLANKING IN RADIOASTRONOMY
Philippe Ravier, LESI Polytech'Orleans, France; Cedric Dumez-Viou, Station de Radioastronomie Nançay, France

18:10 SPECTRAL ESTIMATION OF RADIO ASTRONOMICAL SOURCES CORRUPTED BY DIGITAL MODULATED RADIO FREQUENCY INTERFERENCES
Rodolphe Weber, LESI/Polytech'Orleans, France; Stephanie Bretteil, LESI\Polytech'Orleans, France; Noureddine Bouguerriou, LESI\IUT Chartres, France

top>>

SESSION ThuPmOR11: Face and Head Motion and Models

ORAL

SESSION CHAIR: Berk Gokberk, Boğaziçi University, Turkey

16:50 BIOLOGICAL APPROACH FOR HEAD MOTION DETECTION AND ANALYSIS
Alexandre Benoit, Alice Caplier, LIS-INPG, France

17:10 STEREO-BASED ELLIPTICAL HEAD TRACKING
Karthik Narayanan, John Gowdy, Raghunandan Kumaran, Clemson University, United States

17:30 A NEW METHOD FOR GENERATING 3-D FACE MODELS FOR PERSONALIZED USER INTERACTION
A. Tanju Erdem, Momentum A.S., Turkey

17:50 MULTIMODAL SYSTEM FOR HANDS-FREE PC CONTROL
Andrey Ronzhin, Alexey Karpov, Alexander Nechaev, Svetlana Chernakova, Saint-Petersburg Institute for Informatics and Automation of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russian Federation

top>>

SPECIAL SESSION ThuPmOR12: Ultra wideband

ORAL

SESSION ORGANIZER AND CHAIR: Hakan Delic, Boğaziçi University, Turkey

16:50 ENHANCED POSITION LOCATION WITH UWB IN OBSTRUCTED LOS AND NLOS MULTIPATH ENVIRONMENTS
Syed Faisal Ali Shah, Ahmed Tewfik, University of Minnesota, United States

17:10 ON THE IMPLEMENTATION OF A TRANSMITTED-REFERENCE UWB RECEIVER
Mario Casu, Politecnico of Torino, Italy; Giuseppe Durisi, Istituto Superiore Mario Boella, Italy; Sergio Benedetto, Politecnico diTorino, Italy

17:30 BLIND SYNCHRONIZATION IN MULTIUSER TRANSMIT-REFERENCE UWB SYSTEMS
Relja Djapic, Geert Leus, Alle-Jan van der Veen, Antonio Trindade, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands

17:50 HIGHLIGHTS OF UWB IMPULSE BEAMFORMING
Sigmar Ries, Fachhochschule Südwestfalen, Germany

18:10 DESIGN AND PERFORMANCE ANALYSIS OF AN IMPULSE RADIO ULTRAWIDEBAND MULTIUSER TRANSMISSION SCHEME FOR WIRELESS PERSONAL AREA NETWORKS APPLICATIONS
Jaouhar Ayadi, CSEM, Switzerland; Istvan Kovacs, CTIF, Denmark; Christoph Mecklenbräuker3, FTW, Austria; John Farserotu, CSEM, Switzerland

18:30 A TWO-STEP TIME OF ARRIVAL ESTIMATION ALGORITHM FOR IMPULSE RADIO ULTRA WIDEBAND SYSTEMS
Sinan Gezici, Princeton University, United States; Zafer Sahinoglu, Andreas F. Molisch, Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, United States; Hisashi Kobayashi, H. Vincent Poor, Princeton University, United States

top>>

Session Schedule

Monday,
5 September 2005
08:45 09:45
Opening Ceremony
Oral Poster

Mon Mor1 Mon Mor2 Mon Mor3 Mon Mor4 Mon Mor5 Mon Mor6 Mon Mor7 Mon Mor8
10:00-11:20
(4)
Adaptive Filters I
Yeheskel Bar-ness
Speech Analyis, Production and Perception
Mübeccel Demirekler
MIMO Propagation and Channel Modeling (special)
Peter Grant
Brain Computer Interface
William J. Fitzgerald
Independent Component Analysis and Source Separation
Ashok Nandi
Hardware Implementations of DSP Algorithms
Levent Öktem
x x

Mon Mor1 Mon Mor2 Mon Mor3 Mon Mor4 Mon Mor5 Mon Mor6 Mon Mor7 Mon Mor8
11:20-12:40
(4)
Adaptive Filter II
Tyseer Aboulnasr
Speech Synthesis
Barış Bozkurt
Channel Modeling, Estimation and Equalization
Peter Grant
Cardiovascular System Analysis
Levent Oktem
Signal and System Modeling and System Identification
Ali Mohammad-Djafari
Multiview Image Processing
Levent Onural
x x

Mon After1 Mon After2 Mon After3 Mon After4 Mon After5 Mon After6 Mon After7 Mon After8
Khalid Sayood: DATA COMPRESSION and BIOINFORMATICS SEARCHING for STRUCTURE in ALL KINDS of PLACES
15:10-16:30
(4)
Signal Reconstruction
Pierre Duhamel
Model-Based Sound Synthesis (I) (special)
Cumhur Erkut & Vesa Valimaki
Speech Recognition
Ahmet Kondoz
Geophysical Signal Processing (I) (special)
Ali Özbek & Sinan Özeren
Security of Data Hiding and Watermarking (I) (special) Kivanç Mıhçak & Sviatoslav Voloshinovski Image Segmentation and Performance Evaluation
Aytül Erçil
Channel Modeling, Estimation and Equalization
Tunçer Baykaş
Nonlinear Methods in Signal Processing
Kerem Harmancı

Mon After1 Mon After2 Mon After3 Mon After4 Mon After5 Mon After6 Mon After7 Mon After8
16:50-18:10
(4)
Sampling, Interpolation and Extrapolation
Moshe Porat
Model-Based Sound Synthesis (II) (special)
Cumhur Erkut & Vesa Valimaki
Modulation, Encoding and Multiplexing
Ali Naci Akansu
Geophysical Signal Processing (II) (special)
Ali Özbek & Sinan Özeren
Multichannel Signal Processing
Selin Aviyente
Ultrasound, Radar and Sonar
Erkan Unal Mumcuoglu
DSP Implementation
Cem Göknar
Image Segmentation and Performance Evaluation
Yücel Yemez

Tuesday,
6 September 2005
Oral Poster

Tues Mor1 Tues Mor2 Tues Mor3 Tues Mor4 Tues Mor5 Tues Mor6 Tues Mor7 Tues Mor8
08:30-10:30 (6) Bayesian Source Separation (special)
Kevin Knuth & Ercan Kuruoğlu
SIMILAR session on Multi-Modal Signal Processing (special)
Jean-Philippe Thiran
OFDM and MC-CDMA Systems (special)
Hikmet Sarı
NEWCOM Session on the Advanced Signal Processing Applications for Wireless Communications (special)
Erdal Panayırcı & Hakan A. Çırpan
Segmentation and Object Tracking
Ioannis Pitas
Image Filtering
Alptekin Temizel
Statistical Signal Processing (Poster I)
Yasemin Yardımcı
Image Watermarking
Ahmet Eskicioğlu

Tues Mor1 Tues Mor2 Tues Mor3 Tues Mor4 Tues Mor5 Tues Mor6 Tues Mor7 Tues Mor8
10:50-12:50 (6) Novel Directions in Information Theoretic Approaches to Source Separation and Estimation (special)
Massoud Babaizadeh & Christian Jutten
Partial-Update Adaptive Filters and Sparse Systems (special)
Kutluyıl Doğançay & Patrick Naylor
Multicarrier Systems and OFDM
Tricia Willink
NEWCOM Session on the Advanced Signal Processing Applications for Wireless Communications (special)
Erdal Panayırcı & Hakan A. Çırpan
Image Registration and Motion Estimation
Yehoshua Zeevi
Image and Video Filtering
Joel Trussell
Statistical Signal Processing (Poster II)
Ayşın Ertüzün
Biomedical Signal Processing
Ziya Telatar

Tues After1 Tues After2 Tues After3 Tues After4 Tues After5 Tues After6 Tues After7 Tues After8
Eric Badique: EC PROGRAMS IN SIGNAL PROCESSING: FP6 AND BEYOND
15:10-16:30 (4) x x x x x x x x

Tues After1 Tues After2 Tues After3 Tues After4 Tues After5 Tues After6 Tues After7 Tues After8
16:50-18:10 (4) x x x x x x x x

Wednesday, 7 September 2005
Oral Poster

Wed Mor1 Wed Mor2 Wed Mor3 Wed Mor4 Wed Mor5 Wed Mor6 Wed Mor7 Wed Mor8
08:30-10:30 (6) Nonstationary Signal Processing
Aydın Akan
Detection and Estimation
Pierre Moulin
MIMO and Space-Time Processing
Mutlu Koca
Methods to Improve and Measures to Assess Visual Quality of Images &Video (special) Ahmet Ekin & Radu Jasinchi Image Coding
Gözde Bozdağı
Recent Advances in Restoration of Audio (special)
James Hopgood & Simon Godsill
Multirate Filtering and Filter Banks
Lütfiye Durak
Adaptive Filters
Ayşın Ertüzün

Wed Mor1 Wed Mor2 Wed Mor3 Wed Mor4 Wed Mor5 Wed Mor6 Wed Mor7 Wed Mor8
10:50-12:50 (6) Filter Design and Structures
Engin Tuncer
Security of Data Hiding &
Watermarking (II) (special)
Kivanç Mıhçak & Sviatoslav Voloshinovski
Space-Time Coding, MIMO Systems and Beamforming (special)

Abbas Yongaçoğlu
Representations of Visual Information for Analysis and
Classification (special) Hamid Krim & B.Pesquet Popescu

Recent Applications in Time-Frequency Analysis (special)
Aydın Akan & Luis Chaparro
Image Coding
Thomas Sikora

Video Coding
Fatih Kurugöllü

Wed After1 Wed After2 Wed After3 Wed After4 Wed After5 Wed After6 Wed After7 Wed After8
Jens-Reiner Ohm: ADVANCES IN VIDEO COMPRESSION
15:10-16:30 (4) Array Signal Processing
Yasemin Yardımcı
Bioinformatics
Uğur Sezerman
Multimedia Communications and Networking
Reha Civanlar
Sensor Signal Processing
Billur Barshan
VESTEL Session on Video Coding I
Jens-Reiner Ohm
Speech Coding
Peter Kabal
Signal Processing for Communications

Marco Luise
Image Analysis, Classification and Pattern Recognition
Lale Akarun

Wed After1 Wed After2 Wed After3 Wed After4 Wed After5 Wed After6 Wed After7 Wed After8
16:50-18:10 (4) Beamforming
Fulvio Gini

Machine Learning
Ercan Kuruoğlu
Synchronization
Erdal Panayırcı
Radar
Orhan Arıkan
VESTEL Session on Video Coding II
Jens-Reiner Ohm
MUSCLE Session Anthropocentric Multimedia Data

Enis Çetin
Multiresolution and Time-Frequency Processing
Nurgün Erdöl
I) Machine Vision II) Facial Feature Analysis
Uğur Güdükbay

Thursday, 8 September 2005
Oral Poster

Thurs Mor1 Thurs Mor2 Thurs Mor3 Thurs Mor4 Thurs Mor5 Thurs Mor6 Thurs Mor7 Thurs Mor8
08:30-10:30 (6) Particle Filtering (special)
Simon Godsill & Petar Djuric
Geometric Compression (special)
Atilla Başkurt
MIMO Receivers (special)
Markus Rupp
Performance Analysis, Optimization and Limits in Communications
Umberto Mengali
Face and Head Recognition

Alice Caplier
3DTV (I) (special)
Haldun Özaktaş
Topics in Audio Processing
Thomas Sikora
Speech, Speaker and Language Recognition
Hasan Palaz

Thurs Mor1 Thurs Mor2 Thurs Mor3 Thurs Mor4 Thurs Mor5 Thurs Mor6 Thurs Mor7 Thurs Mor8
10:50-12:50 (6) Source Localization and Separation
Alper Tunga Erdoğan
Statistical Signal Analysis
William Fitzgerald
MIMO Hardware and Rapid Prototyping (special)
Thomas Kaiser
Image Watermarking
Nasir Memon
BIOSECURE session on Multimodal Biometrics (I) (special)
B. Dorizzi & Massimo Tistarelli
3DTV (II) (special)

Haldun Özaktaş
Speech Enhancement and Noise Reduction
Hiroshi Saruwatari
Biomedical Signal Processing (Human Neural System Analysis)

Selim Eskiizmirliler

Thurs After1 Thurs After2 Thurs After3 Thurs After4 Thurs After5 Thurs After6 Thurs After7 Thurs After8
Haldun Özaktaş:
OPTICAL INFORMATION PROCESSING
15:10-16:30 (4) Signal Processing for Music
Sergios Theodoridis
Multiuser Communications (Oral I)
Sofiene Affes
Isolated Word Recognition
Bilginer Gülmezoğlu
Architecture and VLSI Hardware (I)
Levent Öktem
BIOSECURE session on Multimodal Biometrics (II) (special)

Bernadette Dorizzi & Massimo Tistarelli
Biomedical Signal Analysis

Burak Acar
Multimedia Indexing and Retrieval
Moncef Gabbouj

Thurs After1 Thurs After2 Thurs After3 Thurs After4 Thurs After5 Thurs After6 Thurs After7 Thurs After8
16:50-18:10 (4) Ultrawideband (special)
Hakan Deliç
Multiuser Communication (Oral II)
Claude D'Amours
Communication Applications

Güneş Karabulut
Architecture and VLSI Hardware (II)
Ediz Çetin
Face and Head Motion and Models
Berk Gökberk
Astronomy
Jose Luis Sanz


©2004 EUSIPCO2005. All rights reserved
Conference Home | Call For Papers | Paper Submission | Paper Presentation | Registration | Accommodation
Venue&City | Plenary Lectures | Tutorials | Special Sessions | Green Program | Technical Program
Social Program | Sponsors & Exhibitors | Tours&Excursions
designed by httg://DesignStudio